ram timings? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2006, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default ram timings?

@250mhz my timings are 3-5-5-10 i know the lower the better but do you htink this is low enough or should i try to improve upon this? and if i do improve upon the timings will it be a noticeable increase in performance?
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea those timmings are really lose, you might want to try and tighten them up.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Just leave em'.


You will not see any noticeable difference at all.


Unless you really want to, 3-4-4-8 Should run fine on those sticks, as I have the same pair.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Unless your benchmarking it won't make much of a difference.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 11:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

cool thanks, i have another question i want to go farther on my ram but my mobo has 250mhz as the max is there a way around this or do i have to get revised bios???
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
cool thanks, i have another question i want to go farther on my ram but my mobo has 250mhz as the max is there a way around this or do i have to get revised bios???
that being 250 mhz fsb/htt??? or just for ram.. because if you leave it at 1:1 it should just go up with your fsb/htt
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

aaaaah i see ok, that was just for the ram i was adjusting manually so if i change form 2t to 1t ram timings it will adjust with the proc.thank you
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

umm.. i don't think thats exactly what i meant.. i mean leave the ram ratio 1:1... i'm not sure how your motherboard shows it.. so i don't know if thats the case..

but for every mhz your cpu goes up your ram should go up as well...

so this would be 250 mhz cpu (2.5 ghz) and then your ram would be running 250 mhz as well (ddr500)
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

mmm can't wait to get some Juicy DDR2 1000 Ram


500 x 9 = 4.5 GHz

Good thing my motherboard with some tweaks and mods will be able to hand 500 FSB


Oh boy im so excited.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

good luck getting 4.5..... it takes a crap load of voltage staying stable at 3.7.... i have to run 1.55 volts to stay stable at 3.7 ghz with my e6600

i can do 3.8 and 3.9 super pi stable... lol, but 4.0 is when my ram and cpu both start ****ting out
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.