RAM Timing Question, pic included - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default RAM Timing Question, pic included

I have a question regarding ram timing, and what mine should be set to. The timing on my ram is 2-3-2-5, and I was wondering if I would have to set each of these values manually in bios to get the ram's 2-3-2-5 speed. I haven't done much overclocking, and I'm not even sure how to overclock ram, but I'm guessing the values in bios shown in this picture have something to do with it. http://home.comcast.net/~s37d/timing.gif

This is my bios I took a pic of, and I was wondering if these numbers shown represent my ram's timings. In other words, does the 2, 3, 2 and 5 match up with numbers in this picture, and do I have to set them to achieve desired performance. Also, would I set these numbers higher to overclock? Thanks
__________________

s37d is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 12:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yes those are the right timings you need to change.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...&threadid=3393

scroll about 3/4 down the page to get more info on RAM timings including ones you've probably never seen before.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11397

more RAM timing info that goes into a little more detail about each.

Yes you'd set those numbers higher to overclock however if you have 2-3-2-5 timed RAM then you don't have the high performance RAM..you'll probably be able to overclock but I wouldn't expect huge numbers.

You'd want to loosen your timings to like 2.5-3-3-7 or even 3-3-3-8 with added voltage to begin to raise the RAM beyond PC3200 speeds
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

Hmm, I'm still a bit confused though. Do I have to set those numbers in the picture I posted to 2-3-2-5 or something, instead of the 2-4-4-8-8 that is shown in the picture. I don't really know what those numbers relate to so I wouldnt know what to change.
s37d is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

don't worry about that 5th number.

Your numbers are a bit out of order though...so going straight down you'd want it to read:
2
2
3
5

which is actually 2-3-2-5 timings..the Ras to cas and ras precharge are in a different order.

3 = ras to cas
2 = ras precharge

2-4-4-8 is ridiculously loose, can't believe it'd default your ram to that.

Infact you could probably change that 'configure DRAM timing by SPD' to "enabled' and it should detect it correctly, infact I'd do that before you messed with the timings yourself
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

thanks a lot ill try setting those at next restart
s37d is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 11:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

Alright I changed them to defualt, and I don't notice any real difference and performance, but at least its not so loose now. I guess I'd have to run some sort of test to see if there's any real difference. One mroe question, my video card is a 128mb geforce 6600gt, should I change the graphics aperature size in my screenpic to 128mb from the 64mb that its currently on? thanks
s37d is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Not really, that 128 plus the 64mb is enough for most games out, unless your playing some really high end game on max settings then up it to 128......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 05:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

yea im playing world of warcraft on max settings, still gets a little jittery in intense areas with lots of ppl
__________________

s37d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.