RAM Thermal Probe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default RAM Thermal Probe?

Well first off are there any 'official' ram thermal probes that I just don't know about?

2nd off...if there isn't...how well do you think it would work to stick a thermal probe between the first RAM chip a RAMsink to record how hot your RAM is getting? Obviously it'd only be an estimate since it's not just one solid thing getting hot but rather multiple chips. Thats why I say put it on the first chip because it is the first to be accessed. What do some of you think of that?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

i wasnt aware there were ram probes lol... but yes what you said makes logical sense.. and its my experience in computers that whats logical is usually rite lol.. except when ur trying to fix stuff then the computer seems to amuse itself by confusing the hell out of you.. but im not aware of thermal probes "built" for any perticular reason such as ram sticks... with the computer im building rite now im using a hardcano 12 to control my cpu and chipset fans and what not and i just put the thermal probe oonto the cpu before i attach the heatsink and it gives me pretty accurate temperaturs when i compare it to the reading im getting from my bios and motherboard program... so yeah in all theory putting a thermal probe under the ramsink or heatspreader on ur ram should give u a pretty lose estimate of how warm ur cpu's getting
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

You don't need a special probe. Just use thermal tape to stick the thermistor on the chip. There's not any point in measuring memory temps. If you're concerned with heat install a memory heatsink (sometimes called coolers or heat spreaders) with a lot of contact area for dissipation .... some of them have fans like

http://www.casecooler.com/acramcoolwit.html
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 02:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I have a copper heatsink on my RAM as it is. And I was already pretty sure there wasn't a special probe. I'm just saying take an ordinary probe used for GFX cards or CPU readings and stick it between the copper heatsink I have and the first RAM chip. Compare the temperatures of it when it's at stock speed and to when I've raised my CPU FSB up to 215 and loosend the Cycle time to 11 with a total of 3-3-3-11 2T timings when stock is 3-3-3-8 but also I may need to raise the dimm voltage to 2.7 instead of stock 2.6 so I wanted to compare temperatures ya know? So I figured it would be interesting to note those temperatures and rig a probe like that. Make sense to anyone else?

Quote:
and its my experience in computers that whats logical is usually rite lol.. except when ur trying to fix stuff then the computer seems to amuse itself by confusing the hell out of you..
lol man that is exactly correct, I swear sometimes they just mess with me for the hell of it
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.