RAM spd vs. CPU spd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default RAM spd vs. CPU spd

Does increasing RAM speed help performance more than increasing CPU speed? In some tasks, I think so. In others, no.

I found that my computer "feels" faster and snappier if i'm running at 2.53GHz on the CPU and 230MHz on the RAM vs. a faster CPU rate and a slower RAM rate.

benchmarks always tell the same story, more CPU speed helps some things and more RAM speed helps other things.

I'm not asking one specific question, but instead trying to open a discussion on specific computing tasks and whether they are helped more by CPU or RAM.

Does anyone have any thoughts on the subject? I ask partially because I've hit a limit with both CPU and RAM and I think it may be cost worthy to buy a gig of DDR550 or DDR600.

I feel that programs close and switch between other programs faster when I increase RAM speed. But there is no perceived difference in load times whether I increase CPU or RAM speed.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You will notice faster switching between programs if you had more RAM. My whole PC feels sluggish when I had 1GB in there, but adding just 512 more, minimizing and maximising apps was alot quicker and smoother.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well i'm sure adding more physical memory would help alot of things. but i'm curious what peoples' experiences have been with raising RAM speeds
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

It would depend on what you were doing and how much you were changing the speeds.
Example from my computer is that I can run my AMD64 @ 2.53ghz but I have to run 3/5 ram divider so my ram will only run at 160mhz. So I lowered the cpu to 2.35ghz but raised the ram to 218mhz. So now in 3dmark my score went down a little but everything loads way quicker (3dmark isn't really made for cpu testing but the most cpu intensive thing I do is video games). All in all I like having the added ram speed. But if you run slower mhz on the ram you could probably tighten the timings better. So it really depends on a lot of things.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

2gb does wonders
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 04:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

More RAM speed will help to a point. You can easily tell that when using DDR2 400 compared to DDR2 800 that there is hardly any increase in performance, but you also need to figure out the loosened timings in that.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

what about if i kept my cpu at around 2.5GHz but when from DDR 460 to DDR 600? (230MHZ to 300MHz) I reckon it would be a big improvement in performance considering the difference between 200 and 230mhz is easily noticed
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yea it would be a big difference. As long as you can keep tighter timings than what DDR2 can do. But I am basing this all on DDR2 400 and 800 since I use AM2 now...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.