ram questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2004, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default ram questions

can someone tell me if there is an advantage to getting 2 sticks of ram that equal the total, or just 1 big one. Same amount of ram, just spread over 2 sticks. does it matter? It will be in a socket A board if it matters.

nero is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323

To my knowledge, it really doesnt make much of a difference. Most new boards run on dual channel ram, so on those you have to use two (equal) sticks.

My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626

having 2 sticks is for dual channel, but u need a mobo and cpu capable of it. Other than taht, its useless.
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

yeah dual channel is the only reason for having a 1gb of ram sold in both a solid stick form and a kit which is 2x512. Those packages of RAM have been specifically tested together and the manufacturer insures you it'll run in dual channel at it's stock speeds. If you buy the exact piece of RAM but over seperate occasions, even though they are the same piece you bought...they could still NOT run in dual channel because they haven't been tested together...usually only happens if you buy a 512 of value ram then next month decide to get another, but still people have made it work.

Also if you have 3 slots dual channel can sometimes be run using 3 sticks......2x256 in the first two slots...obviously those are the a matching pair...and then in the 3rd slot...also assuming you get a matching manufacturer and general latencies would be able to put in a 512 stick and be able to run Dual channel. Dimm slot 1 & 2 are channel A, dimm 3 is channel B, So if you have to of the same sticks like 2x512 then you'd want the RAM in 1 & 3 in a case like that
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.