RAM QUESTION: What's the advantage of.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2005, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default RAM QUESTION: What's the advantage of....

Using DDR600 with a MOBO that supports up to DDR400? I know that they will be automatically underclocked, but is there some advantage of using ram of this speed for overclocking purposes?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 01:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, it is for OC'ing. Your right that it will be underclocked to DDR400 stock, but with a ranking of DDR600, you can go 300HTT at 1:1 before you are techically OC'ing the RAM.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Yeah, it is for OC'ing. Your right that it will be underclocked to DDR400 stock, but with a ranking of DDR600, you can go 300HTT at 1:1 before you are techically OC'ing the RAM.
So with next build, should I go DDR600 with my sig specs? I'm planning on OCin' it. Hopefully I can get the FX-57 to about 3.0+Ghz. I'm not much into OCin' but I think this machine begs to be OC'ed. OR should I go DDR400 with low timings... I already have the ram in my sig... which i know is good for OCin' i'm just wondering if there is an advantage to going faster rated ram over lower timings...

Nubuis?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I wouldn't waste the money on new RAM already having the rev. 2's.

At 2GB it is very unlikely they will reach DR600, but that's no big deal. Shoot, with the FX you have completely unlocked multi's, so OC'ing the CPU w/o the RAm is no problem at all. But still, you could still get a decent OC out of the Rev. 2's.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
I wouldn't waste the money on new RAM already having the rev. 2's.

At 2GB it is very unlikely they will reach DR600, but that's no big deal. Shoot, with the FX you have completely unlocked multi's, so OC'ing the CPU w/o the RAm is no problem at all. But still, you could still get a decent OC out of the Rev. 2's.
Yeah, I wasn't really planning on buying the DDR600, I was really just curious. I haven't done too much OCin' and don't claim to know too much about it. I've heard that OCin' (2GIG) is pretty difficult though. But, at the same time, I really like having (2) GIG in my systems.
BUt, if i decide to OC should I remove (2x512MB) and OC with (2x512)?

Oh, I don't have the FX57 yet... But I will sometime in OCTOBER... I've got a hefty "Settlement Check" coming from a car accident 3 years ago and i'm going to build a MONSTER... I've got all the components checked in my sig... I'm just waiting to purchase the rest.

Also, since ATI is releasing the X1800XT's october 5th... I might consider going crossfire... If it proves to be better then 7800GTX's

woot woot woot!!!
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Idiotec pretty much covered everything nicely.

You've got nice RAM as it is so you should just see how far those will go, but with 2gb that'd limit how high you could go.

2gb of DDR600 of course would guarantee you that 2gb to be running at 300HTT which would be really nice, but also really expensive and changes are really loose *** timings to begin with.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.