Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Post Ram Question

I have a MSI Neo 2 f motherboard and currently have 1 gig of ram. Its two sticks of 512mb, but its from different companies. Anyways here is question, Can i buy another 2 sticks Dual-Channeled put those in and still put my old 1 gig non-pair on the other slots? Or does the dual-channel going to disrupt the single channel ones? Let me be more precise, once you go dual-channel cant use your singal channels anymore?

Thanks
__________________

posito75 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 05:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

dual channel is achieved by using two identicle sticks....there is no such thing as 'dual channel messing up single channel' as the RAM is NOT dual channel itself...when the products say "Dual channel RAM" it means that those two sticks are guaranteed to run in dual channel together.....if it's not in dual channel, it's single channel, period.

You filling up your slots = the ram running in single channel.

You putting in only the two identicle sticks in the appropriate slots = dual channel
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I see.. Thank you.. You are very helpfull. Then I will buy the dual channel and put the single channel in the leftover slots.
posito75 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Then I will buy the dual channel and put the single channel in the leftover slots.
ok, apparently you still don't understand....that doesn't make sense dude.

you're trying to label ram as 'single channel' or 'dual channel' and that's not the way it is...it's the motherboard and CPU that determine whether they'll run in dual channel or not.

You're combining sticks that don't match, that means it's going to run in single channel....you aren't adding single channel to dual channel...there is nothing to 'add'....dual channel is how something runs...
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ohh now i understand. You cant mix them. that sucks. Thanks for clarifying it for me. I was already getting excited. Thats okay though.
posito75 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by posito75
Ohh now i understand. You cant mix them. that sucks. Thanks for clarifying it for me. I was already getting excited. Thats okay though.
You can mix them no problem but they will all run in single channel since they are not all identical stick's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
You can mix them no problem but they will all run in single channel since they are not all identical stick's.
Grr not true.

You can run non identical sticks in non dual channel, I can run my Elexir sticks with my kingston stick in dual channel on both of my PC's 100% fine.

However it's not guartneed...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Grr not true.

You can run non identical sticks in non dual channel
Hello that's what i just got done saying

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I can run my Elexir sticks with my kingston stick in dual channel on both of my PC's 100% fine.

However it's not guartneed...
It's going to be a 1 in a million shot that they can run in dual channel since he will have 3 different brand's of ram
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.