Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2009, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Ram question

I have recently finished a build using the 7750 chip and have 4 gigs of OCZ gold 1066.

But after installing everest it reads my ram to be 800 and not 1066.. I read sometime back that this will happen unless running a phenom chip.. I was under the impression that the 7750 was a phenom chip with 2 cores disabled.. am I wrong?


Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 12:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Ram question

First things first, did you check your BIOS settings for the RAM speed?
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Ram question

Agreed w/ the Otis. Sometimes motherboards default voltage is not enough so the RAM automatically downclocks. Also, if your motherboard does not support 1066 RAM, you won't be able to get 1066 speeds in the BIOS.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram question

that mobo supports 1066. asus is notorious for having a low ram voltage as default. thats where i'd start.
about the other...you are correct, your mobo will run ddr2 1066 with am2+ only (which your cpu is).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 05:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Ram question

Thanks for the reply's,

It will run 1066. I have the Bios OC program maxed @ 10%, I don't know poo about setting timings manually, last time I tried that I fried my cpu

so if you guys could give some pointers.. with out google (thats what I did last time)

I would be forever grateful and send you a gift of 1,000 beautiful woman
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram question

in your advanced bios menu you should have a setting that says "DRAM voltage". it is probably set to "default" (which is probably 1.8V). your ram needs 2.1V. to get the EPP settings it wants 2.15V (but will probably run fine OCd with 2.1V).
i'll be expecting delivery of my 1000 women
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Ram question

After you set the voltage, you will probably also have to set the speed via another setting relatively close to the DRAM voltage setting. Usually you just get to choose from set speeds the motherboard thinks is good and is an appropriate ratio to the FSB, so 1066 should now be an option after the voltage increase.

Can I have 500 of those women?
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram question

yes we will split the women evenly.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 05:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Ram question

Sounds good, however I wont have the time today to do it. and it may be a day or two before I can.

I had a major Virus on my main and my 2 month old GPU on a dif PC just died (PCI PNY 8400 gs) so just took out the 8500 PCI-E I was using for PhysX on my main and popped it in the blue monster. (updating the drivers as I type this)

and where do I ship the woman once everything is done?
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 05:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Ram question

Trotter's Basement. I share the wealth with the rest of the mod team.
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General overclocking question (ram) kershner Overclocking and Modding 13 01-13-2009 05:23 PM
Ram question... kershner New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-06-2009 12:56 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.