RAM overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to blackhawk13
Default RAM overclock?

Hey everyone. I just started to read into overclocking the CPU, and I understand that much. You up the FSB, or the multiplier, also upping the voltage until you have a stable system within the suggested temperature... But the ram part I don't fully understand? I've read the guide, and it talks about changing the timings of it? Sorry, I don't fully understand what it's asking from me. Any help would be nice . Thanks!
__________________

blackhawk13 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Great Question! I have posted a similar thread, but the problem is, nobody in these forums has overclocked RAM, or even knows how to do it. A reasonable assumption as nobody has answered our clearly communicated questions regarding this topic.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default

Leave RAM on auto timings and do not mess with them unless you know what you are doing, otherwise you will reset your CMOS numerous times.
__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leje0306
Great Question! I have posted a similar thread, but the problem is, nobody in these forums has overclocked RAM, or even knows how to do it. A reasonable assumption as nobody has answered our clearly communicated questions regarding this topic.
...

If you have upped your FSB, you have overclocked your RAM.
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Your incorrect about no one on this forum has overclocked ram. If your overclocking your cpu, then sometime your also overclocking your ram(depends on the ram, divider, and fsb speeds). Blackhawk be more specific, what don't you understand about it? The section regarding ram isn't large, but what about the timings are you having difficulties with?

Heres a site with some info about timings, I don't know if it can help you or not. http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...AMD/memory/131
Sui is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by leje0306
Great Question! I have posted a similar thread, but the problem is, nobody in these forums has overclocked RAM, or even knows how to do it. A reasonable assumption as nobody has answered our clearly communicated questions regarding this topic.
lol.
i run my ram between 433-500 mhz all the time.
the article sui linked is a good one.
leje, it's not that no one knows how to do it, lots of us do. but it is difficult to explain to someone if they dont know anything about how ram timing affects overclocking and vice versa. or don't know what the timings themselves are for.
i think that if you spend a little more time on the forum you will find that there are some very smart folks around that can give you good pointers.
not all of us have time to explain it from square one, though.
as sui says there are many factors that determine your ram speed. for instance if i lower my multiplier to 10 from its stock of 11 it gives me a cpu/5 divider. if i leave it at 11 i have a cpu/6 divider. so in essence, with a 10 multiplier, my cpu will run slower but my ram will run much faster. and my amd is different than an intel (note i have no fsb).
and thats just a few of the details involved. its kinda complicated until you know more of the interaction of your system.
not just, "presto chango my ram is overclocked".
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

I got mine at about 915Mhz
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Send a message via AIM to blackhawk13
Default

Ahh ok. So as I increase my FSB on my CPU, I also increase the RAM without meaning to? Thanks so far everyone .
blackhawk13 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmanych
I got mine at about 915Mhz
What voltage? And your sig says 800. Must be like what, a 2:3 divider? I've got g.skill factory 1.8-2.0V 5-5-5-15, will going over 2.0V kill my ram? And I knew I could get someone to say something...
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by decibaL
Leave RAM on auto timings and do not mess with them unless you know what you are doing, otherwise you will reset your CMOS numerous times.
No, manually set them to factor specs don't touch anything else. And be aware of your divider, otherwise your comp. will suddenly not boot when overclocking...
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Closed Thread

« CPU Cooler | E6600 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.