RAM issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2010, 11:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PositiveKaram View Post
Well here's the bigger question. Is there any true negative effect (Damaging) of using the Green drive as my main drive?
Power conservation and performance don't always go hand in hand in the pc world. It'll work but possibly slower or less stable.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 12:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: RAM issue

It wont be less stable, nor much slower, I use a 1TB green drive, and it transfers data faster than a 250gb Seagate Barracuda, by almost 20MBps -.-
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 10:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

So in reality I don't need a new HDD what so ever. I can just get a copy of 64bit 7 and Install it over XP...
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/sWOIK.png
PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PositiveKaram View Post
So in reality I don't need a new HDD what so ever. I can just get a copy of 64bit 7 and Install it over XP...
correct, It just may load a little bit slower then a normal hard drive
zero4o3 is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4o3 View Post
correct, It just may load a little bit slower then a normal hard drive
Well I'm fine with that, I'll live

So Windows 7 64x so I can get all 4GB of my RAM recognized. (And install Halo 2 )
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/sWOIK.png
PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 05:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by PositiveKaram View Post
Well I'm fine with that, I'll live

So Windows 7 64x so I can get all 4GB of my RAM recognized. (And install Halo 2 )
correct
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 11:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Got Windows 7 x64 installed. All 4GB is showing up! Thanks guys!

__________________
http://i.imgur.com/sWOIK.png
PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-10-2010, 02:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: RAM issue

nice job! plus doesnt windows 7 look so much better than XP... it was like the difference between windows 97 and windows XP
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM issue

Windows 97??? I never heard of that one
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-11-2010, 09:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
nice job! plus doesnt windows 7 look so much better than XP... it was like the difference between windows 97 and windows XP
Yeah Windows 7 is nice (Had it on my laptop since the beta came out). I just wanted to try old skool xp

@Slaymate:



__________________

__________________
http://i.imgur.com/sWOIK.png
PositiveKaram is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Computer stops rebooting after adding corrupted hard drive Thaqalain Viruses, Spyware and Malware 39 04-29-2010 10:23 AM
RAM issue Chromos1048 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 10-07-2008 04:41 PM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.