RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2010, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default RAM issue

My computer is only recognizing 2.5GB of RAM out of the 4GB(2X2GB) OCZ Kit I purchased.

RAM: 4GB(2x2GB) DDR3 1600 OCZ Special Ops Edition
Processor: Intel i5 750 Lynnfield 2.66Ghz Quad-Core
Motherboard: EVGA P55 SLI 132-LF-E655-KR
Graphics Card: PNY nVidia GeForce GTS 250 1GB GDDR3
Power Supply: Corsair TX650 Watt

Those are the main specs.

Does anyone know what's up?



Best regards,
Mike
__________________

PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: RAM issue

windows XP has a hard time recognizing more than 2.5 gigs of ram


you need to get windows vista or windows 7
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean W. View Post
windows XP has a hard time recognizing more than 2.5 gigs of ram


you need to get windows vista or windows 7
That's lovely. Well. Looks like I'm buying another HDD. haha.
PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: RAM issue

Ehh, it's not that... 32bit operating systems can only recognize ~2.5 - 3.5 GB of ram, forgot the exact amount as it has been so long, but that also includes the memory of your GPU, so if you have 3GB of system ram, then 512mb video ram, thats 3.5GB total ram, and you can only use so much of it.

You need to upgrade to a 64bit OS, just going to vista on 32bit wont help. -.-
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Default Re: RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Ehh, it's not that... 32bit operating systems can only recognize ~2.5 - 3.5 GB of ram, forgot the exact amount as it has been so long, but that also includes the memory of your GPU, so if you have 3GB of system ram, then 512mb video ram, thats 3.5GB total ram, and you can only use so much of it.

You need to upgrade to a 64bit OS, just going to vista on 32bit wont help. -.-
its 4 gigs for 32, but like he said that includes everything, so your 1 gig video card cuts into that.
zero4o3 is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 03:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Well I need to start saving money then.

Any suggestions on a good OS drive to buy?

Should I buy Vista or 7? I've ran both, but never for games.
PositiveKaram is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 64
Default Re: RAM issue

get 7, and whats wrong with your current HDD?
zero4o3 is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: RAM issue

Get Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. You could use your old drive, if you just want a new drive I would go with a SSD but there slightly expensive.

Newegg.com - OCZ Agility 2 OCZSSD2-2AGTE60G 2.5" 60GB SATA II MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: RAM issue

I agree, Win7 of any flavor as long as it is 64bit is superior to other current 64bit windows platforms in memory management.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 150
Default Re: RAM issue

Well here's the bigger question. Is there any true negative effect (Damaging) of using the Green drive as my main drive?
__________________

__________________
http://i.imgur.com/sWOIK.png
PositiveKaram is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Computer stops rebooting after adding corrupted hard drive Thaqalain Viruses, Spyware and Malware 39 04-29-2010 10:23 AM
RAM issue Chromos1048 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 10-07-2008 04:41 PM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.