RAM isn't running at correct speeds - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default RAM isn't running at correct speeds

I currently have 2 x 512mb DDR400 Kingston, and 2 x 512mb DDR400 Crucial RAM running in dual-channel mode.

At stock CPU clocks, if I set my DRAM clock to DDR400, my computer won't POST. I can set it to DDR333 speeds, and overclock my CPU until it runs at 200MHz, but it won't run at DDR400 speeds alone. WTF?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Is it s754?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

No, s939. Is it just because I have two different types of RAM that have different timings and such?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Is it s754?
Dual channel man. SKT 754 doesn't have dual-channel.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

if you have 1 RAM which is faster than the slow ram it will run on the slow ram not the fast
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well all of it is PC3200, so I don't see why it wouldn't run at the correct speed.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 02:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I've read that when you use all 4 slots on some s939 mobos, the RAM reverts back to 166MHz, and won't run any faster while stable. Could it be that?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 02:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Hmm... you might have something here. When I get bored later, I'll take out two sticks and see what it does then.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
I've read that when you use all 4 slots on some s939 mobos, the RAM reverts back to 166MHz, and won't run any faster while stable. Could it be that?
Yes that's %100 true. You can always overclock and get your ram back at 200MHz and gain a little bit of preformance at the same time from your CPU.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

He could do that, yes, but in some cases, to get it stable at 200, he would have to run it with a 2T command rate, which severely cripples performance.
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.