RAM Dividers? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default RAM Dividers?

In order to install Ram dividers onto my system, do I have to flash it in my BIOS or is there something I'm missing? I really want to take this processor to the max but my RAM maxes out at 210mhz. I want to at least get my FSB to 800mhz
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah u do it in the BIos, it should be default at 1:1 and you wanna change it to 5:4.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Where do I get one?
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

You do not "flash" it into the BIOS, although I have read that you may need to flash the BIOS. If you are attempting to just do it in the BIOS it will be under the memory config, then the first option you come to will be the correct one, there will be auto and a number of selections, i would probably start off with a 5:4 if there is one, or the smallest ratio. If you need to flash the BIOS you need to download the flash, and then apply it with the flashing tool asus provides with its boards, I have the same BIOS as you, but I dont know whether yours needs flashing. AMI sucks anyway!
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Can I do this outside BIOS? I cant find ratio settings on my BIOS, and I flashed it to latest about 3 weeks ago. CPU-Z says my FSB:RAM is 4:5
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.