ram divider - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default ram divider

can anyone tell me where to find the ram divider in my bios?
i can't seem to locate it...it may not be accessible w/ this mobo...?
my mobo is abit kn9 ultra nf4.
thanks
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

never mind guys i figured it out
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

........
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

my bad i guess anthrax does that mean i shoulda told in my last post.
well, from what i gather, in the advanced chipset section of the bios you can change the ldt multiplier and ram settings.
once in the ram setting section go to ram clock speed and change it to whatever you want. i changed mine to 667 mhz.
which makes the ram slower, which makes it stable when your cpu is running at high speeds. i.e. when i have my cpu set with a 10 htt multiplier, if i go past 250mhz with the ram set at 800 mhz, it over clocks the ram 100mhz. and i think that was a stability problem.
i was able to stabilize my rig at 2.9 with mucho voltage, but i don't like the temps, and i aint watercooling. so, until i decide to go with a conroe, or amd's am3/kl8 really kicks butt (please lord), 2.75 ish it is. or i may get a dfi mobo and see if i can get that higher with less voltage...
if i got anything wrong, don't hesitate to post. keep in mind i am figuring this out myself as i go.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.