RAM clocking question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default RAM clocking question

yes, i know about the overclocking sticky but it doesn't answer my question.

i updated my bios and i now have an "auto" mode that will change teh frequency of the ram, ex. 300, 333, 366, 400mhz without me having to change the actual 4 timings....but i do not see the the actual timings changing when i do that (it's greyed out)

i can clearly overclock (have it @ 2.25ghz from 1.8ghz) but at a certian point it will not start up, making me think i should be changing the actual timing stuff and not the auto mode it has.
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I think you are confused. Frequency and timings are two different things.

TBH, I am confused as to what your actually asking. And to refer back to the sticky, it DOES have everything you need to know about both RAM frequency's and timings.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I don't think raising your frequency will automatically change your timings. Don't you have to manually loosen the timings as you increase your frequency, because of the instability caused?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
I think you are confused. Frequency and timings are two different things.

TBH, I am confused as to what your actually asking. And to refer back to the sticky, it DOES have everything you need to know about both RAM frequency's and timings.

when i'd overclock before, my frquency went from 400mhz to an overclocked 450mhz because of the whole "increase cpu speed/increase ram speed" thing that happens.

now, i can just lower the frequency to run @ 333mhz and then overclock and it can reach back up to the 450mhz with a much larger cpu clock.

god i hate explainin' stuff on the net. hopefully that worked a bit better.

but yes, i DO know about ram timings, i was just wondering if this was a other suitable way of doing it withought having to change the timings because i've never seen it before.

my theory was

lower the frequency + bring it back up to it's original speed by overclocking = timings should be fine
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CntdwnToExtn
when i'd overclock before, my frquency went from 400mhz to an overclocked 450mhz because of the whole "increase cpu speed/increase ram speed" thing that happens.

now, i can just lower the frequency to run @ 333mhz and then overclock and it can reach back up to the 450mhz with a much larger cpu clock.

god i hate explainin' stuff on the net. hopefully that worked a bit better.

but yes, i DO know about ram timings, i was just wondering if this was a other suitable way of doing it withought having to change the timings because i've never seen it before.

my theory was

lower the frequency + bring it back up to it's original speed by overclocking = timings should be fine
I got you now.

Yes, that is a very common thing to do. There are multiple threads here that discuss the use of using memory dividers (that is what you are doing when you lower the freq in the BIOS) to increase the CPU OC while not OC'ing the RAM as far.

So from what I read, your max RAM freq is 225 (DDR450) at stock timings, but your CPU is able to overclock to more than 225HTT. If that is the case, using the dividers to keep the RAM running slower than HTT is completely acceptable.

I will add though, that there is a good chance you could get more out of your RAM by loosening the timings a bit, so I would still look into learning more about how timings effect bandwidth and stability more so you can get the most out of your RAM.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.