**** this ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 01:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default **** this ram

hey guys, I suddenly had the urge to overclock my processor today. I have read articles on how to overclock but I dont know if I should. My ram runs at 137 mhz (its really old). would i have to use a ram divider or something?
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 114
Send a message via AIM to Duplicity
Default

Why are you using that RAM with an AMD X2 proc? Get some new RAM!
__________________

__________________
DFI Lanarty Ultra-D
Opteron 165 @ 2.5, 1.325v
1x1GB Mushkin XP4000 @ 250, 3-4-3-8 (another gig on the way)
Sapphire X1900XT @ 700/800 (she\'ll do better, but I need to replace the stock cooler)
WD 1600JB 160GB
Antec SP 500W
Duplicity is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

PC2100 ram when your supposed to be using PC3200!! EEK man get some decent ram
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'll give you 20 bucks for that gig of slow ram for you to use towards some PC3200 ram... Geez, that's your problem. You have to run it on a divider if you want your processor to run full speed!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah you really should get some new memory. the pc2100 obviously works but you will see a big improvement even if you just go buy some crappy pc3200
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Honestly you'll not want to overclock once you get 1 GB of pc3200 ram. It will give your system new life.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the ram is *shudders at word* bottlenecking your system
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

haha wow i didnt know it was that bad, ill save up and get somethen. thanks for the replies! -charlie
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.