Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Default Ram

Hello
I have recently built my first computer and i am hoping that some one can give me a answer to RAM configuration
I have

Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200C2PT Platinum CAS2 and
Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2

which i will be putting on a ASUS A8V Deluxe motherboard. Will my motherboard support this configuration and which sockets should i install the RAM modules in if it does.

Specs are


AMD 64 4000
Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200C2PT Platinum CAS2
Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2
ASUS A8V Deluxe motherboard
160gb SATA Seagate Hard Disk 7200
Dual layer DVD rewritter

Thanks for the help
Zykon
__________________

zykon is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

use the DC kit instead of having the extra 512. You will get double the speed instead of standard 400mhz
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

oh and put both of those sticks in the black slots of the mobo.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

You should have no problems placing all your sticks of RAM in the motherboard as long as it supports that many slots. For all intents and purposes it appears that they are the same speed (3200), and depending on what you are going to be doing, the more RAM the better. Also note that at some point your computer only accepts a certain amount of RAM, but a Gig and a half should be ok. I would place the Gig in the first slot nearest to the processor and then the 512 after it. Good luck.
__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

on that asus mobo for DC you need to place them in the black slots and im oretty sure its for gaming w/ a rig like that and most everybody recomends DC for gaming.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for your help. i am going to install the twin pack modules in the black slots and the single module in the blue slot and see what happens.
zykon is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 09:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

if his sticks are identical it will still run in dual channel with the full gig and a half of ram in there. go for it the more ram the better.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You will get double the speed instead of standard 400mhz
This is incorrect. Please make absolute sure of something like this when posting because you don't want to lead people astray.

RAM in dual channel DOES NOT give you double the speed. It still runs at 400MHz. You get anywhere from a 5%-20% increase in speed having it setup in dual channel and the reason you get that speed burst is from the motherboard, CPU, and RAM being able to communicate more efficiently...this still results in it staying at the same speed....going faster than 400MHz would be overclocking it which dual channel does not do.

If you want Dual Channel then you need a matching pair of RAM, meaning manufacturer, speed, and the amount of memory.

To achieve dual channel you'll need to find out which slots will run that configuration. Generally it's the two slots that ARE NOT colored the same, in this case meaning one black slot and one purple slot.

This is because the Black slots are Channel A and the purple is Channel B, we want DUAL channel, which means you want two different channels, not the same. So you'd want on stick in channel A (black) and one in channel B (purple)

Of course you'd need to look at the mobo manual to make absolutely sure.

Quote:
im oretty sure its for gaming w/ a rig like that and most everybody recomends DC for gaming.
It's for anything...if you can run dual channel, then do it, whether you are gaming or scratching your butt and checking mail.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Quote:
It's for anything...if you can run dual channel, then do it, whether you are gaming or scratching your butt and checking mail.
LOL That made me laugh the most all day!!! Man that was funny.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.