RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2004, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
jay
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 92
Default RAM?

Im running one 512 DDR400 and want to add another i went and bought another 512 Stick but completly Different to the first the guy at the shop said i would have to change Ram settings in the Bios ??? i tryed just putting it in but he was right the System could not run??
__________________

jay is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well we need more information than that. What your original 512mb stick manufacturer is and what the new stick is....if they are the same speeds, PC3200 then it should simply plug in and work....

Keep in mind however that even if they run both at PC3200 speeds their timings are necessarily the same. So you might have to change your RAM timings to fit the specifications of the new stick.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Your motherboard might not allow 1GB Ram.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.