Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2008, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Exclamation Ram

Hey Everyone,
I currently still building my rig. I have a question. I have two ram chips already installed with equals 4gigs and Ill be running Vista. Would you think its wise to put 2 more ram chips in since I have 2 slots still open. That would equal 4 Chips 2Gigs each = 8 gigs of ram or will that be a waste of money?
__________________

__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Ram

do you plan on running vista 64bit? If not then you would not want to because the 32bit version can only use 3.25gb of ram.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: Ram

I bought Windows Vista Ultimate w/ SP1. It shows in the left hand corner of the bow 34-and 64-bit. How do I know which one it is? Can I use either or ?
__________________
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ram

What are going to be the main uses of your p.c.,and are you going to run any other o.s..Also what type of video card or cards are you going to install into your system or are you running integrated graphics?
p.s. is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 04:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Ram

8gbs of ram is pointless unless you're running a 64bit Os (which can utiliZe more than 3.25gbs ram) and you're doing heavy cad and video work.
Nick is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 09:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Ram

I hate the misconception that 32 bit can only use 3.25GB RAM. Untrue. The amount that is physically available depends entirely on what hardware you run.

I believe retail Vista has both 32bit and 64bit.

8GB is entirely pointless for most people. If you do a lot of HD rendering or stuff like AutoCAD or 3D work then it might be of benefit. But if you're just a normal gamer and whatnot then you'll be fine with 4GB.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 02:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Ram

please expand on your post, crazeD. not many people are aware of this and take it as a given that 3.5gb is all they will see.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 05:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
please expand on your post, crazeD. not many people are aware of this and take it as a given that 3.5gb is all they will see.
Coding Horror: Dude, Where's My 4 Gigabytes of RAM?

Here is a good read that should explain it better than I can.

EDIT: Although I don't agree with his last assessment that you shouldn't buy 4GB, because you can (usually) use more than 3GB, and the rest usually isn't needed anyway...and we all know that 2x2GB is > 2x1GB+2x512mb
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 10:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Ram

Well Vista can see 4GBs of RAM, how much of it it uses I don't know..
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.