Raid and SATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Arrow Raid and SATA

Hey Folks,
I have an ASUS A8N - SLi Premium board. It has 4 sata plugs and 4 raid slots, I want to know, since i want to put more hard drives on the motherboard itself that, if i have 2 320 gig hard drives, can i run a raid on just the two specific 320's?
to be specific, Iam aiming to have two 320's in a raid and another 250 on regular sata. Would this be logical or pointless?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Thats fine.
Once you enable RAID In the CMOS, you enter the RAID setup after restart and you would only add the two drives u want into the array.
I suggest using the 250 as the OS drive and the 2 320' In RAID 1 as storage.
Theres your back up.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

Alright that sounds pretty cool. What Iam aiming for is a terabyte on my current rig. Then i'll pretty much 'stop' adding hard drives.
After i set up the array, am i able to partition the space the same way i did with windows? Which is boot from the xp disk and use it to partition my system drive(the 250 i have in there now)
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yes, you can do that.

Keep in mind that if you put two 320GB hard drives in RAID 1, you won't have 640GB of space - you'll only have 320GB.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

Ah, okay, Raid 1 is going to be mirroring correct? what if i want the 640 to move towards an actual tb? raid 0?
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yes but then youll have to back up your data some other way.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 05:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

That's alright, I have a 320 external hard drive. thanks for the info
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can also run JBOD raid which will see the two drives as one big 640GB.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

Gah! Just when i thought i had it altogether!
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.