RAID Bios freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Default RAID Bios freeze

I have just finished putting together my first computer. When I fired it up for the first time, everything ran fine. I entered the bios and set everything up. Then when i reboot to enter the RAID bios by pressing F10, the screen freezes when i get to the bios screen. I am trying to setup two 74gb raptors in RAID 0 on a lanparty dF4 SLI-DR. Is there any reason why the RAID bios screen would freeze?
__________________

mcr888 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Is the BIOS configured properly to allow the RAID and SATA funcions? and does it properly detect the hard drives on the correct channels?
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
Is the BIOS configured properly to allow the RAID and SATA funcions? and does it properly detect the hard drives on the correct channels?

Yes, I am pretty sure the BIOS is configured properly. And yes, the hard drives are detected on SATA 3 and 4. I have also checked the harddrive connections. It is frustrating cause I get to the RAID bios screen. I can see that all I have to do is move the two drives listed over to the add side, but none of the keys work.
mcr888 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

First select the HDD. Then create the arrays. Make sure you setup the HDD as 32bit, rather then 64. Then click start process. You might be doing something first, which you shouldent be.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
First select the HDD. Then create the arrays. Make sure you setup the HDD as 32bit, rather then 64. Then click start process. You might be doing something first, which you shouldent be.

I can't even do anythig in the RAID bios screen. It comes up and no keys work.
mcr888 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.