Raid - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2004, 06:38 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well I know damn well for a fact now that it's not ATA133 so I'm going to assume it's ATA100 being that it's only getting an Average read of 23mb/sec which really sucks, and when that graph hits 13gb man, there's a HUGE spike that drops down...

this 20gigger is older than my 80gb though because the 80gb like I said had an average read of 49mb/sec and it hasn't been defragged which an analysis says it needs to be so I'm sure it'd get a little bit faster if I defragged, but yeah...I already looked and bookmarked a maxtor ATA133, 8mb Buffer, 7200RPM 80gb HD, I'd really rather have Western Digital, but I couldn't find WD with ATA133 =/ only ATA100 so that kind of sucks....never used maxtor before, I hate switching
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:42 PM   #32 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My 7200 10GB Maxtor rocks

As long as your drive only reaches 23MB/s the UDMA133 transfer mode only gives you a slight performance increase compared to 100. Only the burst speeds will go up drastically (as you noticed in HD Tach)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 06:44 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah that's why I plan on getting that 80gb maxtor I was telling you about, I know it'll support the faster speeds and should have a sustained read of atleast 50mb/sec
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 12:48 AM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

i went to fry's electronics and got my WD 80GB for $90 (one day sale...got lucky lol). I'm pretty happy with it, wish i had a 20GB and a 60GB though...could run RAID and you said it would load windows faster on a smaller drive dedicated for it. At least i got rid of those ugly rounded cables in there wit the SATA adapter looks a lil' cleaner
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 01:23 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the maxtor 80gb drive I'm looking at is $72, but of course a place like fry's will be more expensive. My setup isn't really cleaner since I have a second drive so that cable remains in there WITH that sata adapter and whatnot, and post speeds take a little bit longer, so is it really worth the burst speed boost?
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 01:51 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
the maxtor 80gb drive I'm looking at is $72, but of course a place like fry's will be more expensive. My setup isn't really cleaner since I have a second drive so that cable remains in there WITH that sata adapter and whatnot, and post speeds take a little bit longer, so is it really worth the burst speed boost?
if it takes longer than i guess it isn't what UDMA mode are you running right now?

I'm looking for regular IDE 80-pin cables...alll mine were given away and i only got 40-pin ones rounded cables are a pain to hide and they don't bend at all. tis' for cd-rom drive. where the F did i put them? i had like 30 of them i swear lol.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 05:20 AM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I have no idea what UDMA mode it's running in. I don't even know where to change it and all that
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 08:34 AM   #38 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

WinXP allows your drives by default to run at their max speed, and as long as your IDE channels transfer speeds in the BIOS are set to auto there are a few things wich can limit the transfer mode. The IDE controller can be too slow or an ATAPI device can be blocking the HD, or you are using a 40conductor cable instead of 80. Make sure your HD is connected to the end of the cable when using 80wires and to the middle connector when using 40wired cables.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.