Raid - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2004, 07:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What transfer mode are your HD's using rightnow and what's the maximum transfer mode supported by your mobo's IDE controller?

You can check this with Everest, AIDA32 or Sisoft Sandra. It will be something like UDMA100/ATA100 or something similar.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
What transfer mode are your HD's using rightnow and what's the maximum transfer mode supported by your mobo's IDE controller?

You can check this with Everest, AIDA32 or Sisoft Sandra. It will be something like UDMA100/ATA100 or something similar.
lol wowo slow down..i get confused easily. I am using ATA133, and i get about 22MB/sec (pretty low). I will check out sandra...

EDIT: well i wasnt sure to look but i checked out ATA/ATAPI information and it says
"Type: ATA" for my HD.
maximum UDMA MODE = UDMA5,
currently running in UDMA2 though. kind of condusing.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ATA133 is the highest transfer mode possible for IDE. Make sure your HD is running in this mode, although, if your drive only gets up to 22MB/s (read) you won't see a huge difference between ATA100 and ATA133.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
ATA133 is the highest transfer mode possible for IDE. Make sure your HD is running in this mode, although, if your drive only gets up to 22MB/s (read) you won't see a huge difference between ATA100 and ATA133.
So what is UDMA? Is it a function or a special cable or sumthin? its running UDMA2 on ATA133...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
So what is UDMA? Is it a function or a special cable or sumthin? its running UDMA2 on ATA133...
Yeah hell I don't even know whats going on anymore so Major enlighten us!
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Just ran HD Tach and i got 30.8MB/s...a little better. I'm gonna reboot and see what BIOS offers in way of HD features.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ATA is the standard and UDMA is the transfer mode. It doesn't matter wich word you use. It both means pretty much the same.

Probably your HD supports up to ATA133(=UltraDMA133 or UDMA mode 6)
and your drive is currently using UDMA mode 2 (=UDMA133 or ATA33) wich is pretty slow.

Make sure you are using an 80conductor cable wich is required for speeds above UDMA33(=UDMA mode 2 or ATA33)

I am looking for some cable pics.. will post them ASAP
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Here's a 40 and a 80conductor cable:

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

my cables are rounded...but they are 80pin i know cuz i looked and the package displayed them as 80-pin.

my BIOS is so confusing..it has like 3 diff pages with HD settings...which to i change and to what?

Which should i use for IDE Access Mode:
CHS
LBA
Large
Auto

I turned RAID support on even though i cant use it...amybe it will enable sumthin else?

There's more features but i have no idea what they do or anything...Is there anything i should be looking for to incresase the UDMA mode to 5? it's at 2 now.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

http://www.abit-usa.com/technology/serillel_new.php

I have this...will i have to reinstall XP to use it? It is faster than what i am currently using and i think it's an alternative to buying another HD and reformatting.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.