Raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Default Raid

what does seting up raid for the hard drives do? how do you do it and can you do it with ATA hdd that use ide ribbons??




thanks
__________________

ccm0030 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea yuo can set it up when you install windows you press f6 i think, the drives should be the same (speed, size, interface ect), if you do a raid 0 then the data is split and sared betewwn the two drives, thid id risky cos if one drife fails you loose all the data as it is splip between the 2, other option is a raid 1 which is more relible as the data isnt split, but if you raid 1, 2 drives then you have the use of one drive (if ya see what i mean)
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 05:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

explanations of the various forms of RAID. RAID can be used on all three major HDD platforms (SCSI, ATA, SATA) as long as you have a RAID controller.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.