radeon wtf stupid artifacts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2004, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Angry radeon wtf stupid artifacts

hi guys
i got a problem and i dont understand it
i overclocked my radeon 9200 to 333mhz core. and put on a pentium 3 heatsink/fan to cool it better. the piece of ****tt would do about 320 before but was hot.

now it does 333mhz and its only warm, the heatsink is warm, and the back of the gpu is somewhat warm, but not hot.

after playing halo for 1 1/2hours i get artifacts(alot of em) then i go into rivatuner and turn it down to 320, still artifacts, then i try default 250, still artifacts, i turned halo off and surfed the net, with some graphics messups

and i try halo after 30mins, still has artifacts, even at default.

why do i get artifacts when cooling is good, and why dont they go away unless i restart??? this makes no sence to me

this makes no sence to me
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Probably has to do with the GPU/RAM. After 1.5 hours of a high performance game, youre gonna wanna reset your graphics memory, which is done by restarting. If you wanna overclock and play great games get used to taking off every hour or two to reboot.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

that makes no sense to me either, why would i have to wtf, the memory is not overclocked, only the gpu is, and its got a heatsink on it a big one/w fan. p3 hsf. what is causing this problem, please expand. its a strange problem.
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

I'd say its because you pushed it so far that even when resset to default it still carries out those simptoms. try underclocking it. see if that helps the picture/artifacts
XT is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Well, the card runs a-o-k if it isnt overclocked and games are played right?

Pushing the voltage is one thing that will give artifacts, and the lingering could be caused by the GPU's memory. If the card is overclocked and the artifacts occur over a period of time, that to me says that youre pushing the memory rather than the GPU (if it was the GPU, itd be immediate). If the memory isnt reset, it isnt going to respond to simple lowered voltage. It needs to be reset. Hence the clear on reboot.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I agree .. it's a problem of the memory not refreshing ...
Check the card voltages again
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 03:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

i didnt change the voltage nore do i know how

i used rivatuner to change the core mhz
from 250 - 333mhz.
i added a p3 heatsink/fan and removed the stock one and the stock thermal tape. i applied generic cpu compound, and glue to hold the heatsink in place

the memory is set a default right now. and has been during thoses problems. memory is 200mhz x 2 = 400mhz

i still dont understand why the stupid 9200 core is so gay, that it has to mess up after 1.5hours and not want to get fixed unless i restart
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

This mite sound stupid .. but what do u mean by
Quote:
i applied generic cpu compound, and glue to hold the heatsink in place
What glue .. The glue might not be a conducting compound ..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

k that did sound stupid lol

i said i used CPU compound - thus heat transfer stuff, im not stupid
this stuff is not epoxy, so its not glue that will hold the heatsink on,

i used glue around the core to hold the heatsink to the pcb.

get it? the cpu compound is between the gpu core and the heatiskn, and around the gpu core is glue holding the hsf in place
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

LOL .. I get it .. but i had to ask .. coz .. i really know guys who actually use superglue to fix a heatsink

Now that i'm talkin' 'bout it .. there was this other dude .. who scraped of the heatsink compound of the HS ..thinkin' that it was just some black deposits ..hehe
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.