Radeon HD Settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2009, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Radeon HD Settings

So, some little oddities have occurred during games.. and I am not really sure what the culprit is.

The Radeon HD 4890 is my GPU, the stock speed of 900Mhz/1GB version.

During game play sometimes weird things happen.. like all the sudden a texture that was clean and crisp now is black and "broken" - this happened during Fallout3 (collectors edition) with Games for Windows Live active, it only seems to happen when I press the "home" key to access G4WL menu however... so probably a G4WL error.


The Sims 3 (collectors as well) has random crashes (probably OS related however, or game itself, due to the insane amount of crash reports and error logs generated by this game on it's third day alive to the public) it also has some minor AA issues though.... but I let the program mess with AA -- - which brings me to my reason I am here.


A lot of people say Disable the CCC for ATI Cards, that it causes problems and all that.... and to just use the Video Driver itself. Still others say to set your GPU to "Performance" and not "Let the application decide" to get the best results...

So which is it? Do I crank out some 24X AA in the ATI controller and FORCE games to play in that? Or do I set each game manually to best settings?


Oh and... funny enough.. The Sims 3 on 1900x1080 doesn't look as good as 1024x768... so I get some AMAZING FPS on Sims 3 (Over 300 easy, one time over 1,500 LOL)
__________________

__________________
*UPDATED*
Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz (Stock)
GPU: GTX 760
Ram: OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel (Stock)
Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe
PSU: Corsair TX750W
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache (ST31000333AS)
Cooler Master HAF 932
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

well is your card overheating? sounds like that could be the problem with the fallout issue. or is it overclocked?

i run the sims 3 all day long (well mostly my sister hogging my pc just for the sims ) and never have a problem. i also force 4x AA and 16X AF through the nvidia control panel. so if it were me i would just force the AA through the control panel. that's pretty much what i do with every game. i dont like my games controlling the AA and AF.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

I am not sure if it is overheating, I just held a little "room gauge" Thermometer up to the PSU exhaust and then to the GPU exhaust.. and a little shocked at the read outs...


Holding for 5+ minutes each - the PSU fan was expelling 100+ F- Air
the GPU was expelling 107+ F - Air


That seems pretty hot. I can't seem to find any way to get a program to monitor my GPU temps, but I have Real Temp for my CPU - it is "within acceptable ranges" for an i7 - despite the fact this case is very old (no front audio even) and crammed now with all this new tech (new case is on its way in a few weeks)


RealTemp reads that today (games runnin in background right now - played earlier) the Max temps it got wasn't even 70C (and I have seen it into the 70's )


The reason I am shocked/alarmed is 107F is only like.. what.. 42C ? if the Real Temp is reading 70C - and only 40C is being expelled, that means there's some heat trapped inside not being removed efficiently enough.
__________________
*UPDATED*
Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz (Stock)
GPU: GTX 760
Ram: OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel (Stock)
Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe
PSU: Corsair TX750W
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache (ST31000333AS)
Cooler Master HAF 932
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 03:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

you can use everest to monitor GPU temps, that's what i use. and you can set it to display the temps on the screen while playing a game.

and those temps seem fine. for the ambient air.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

does everest have a 64 bit support? I am on Win7 64bit is all
__________________
*UPDATED*
Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz (Stock)
GPU: GTX 760
Ram: OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel (Stock)
Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe
PSU: Corsair TX750W
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache (ST31000333AS)
Cooler Master HAF 932
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
During game play sometimes weird things happen.. like all the sudden a texture that was clean and crisp now is black and "broken" - this happened during Fallout3 (collectors edition) with Games for Windows Live active, it only seems to happen when I press the "home" key to access G4WL menu however... so probably a G4WL error.)
Try enabling Catalyst A.I. I have seen it fix similar texture issues in other games.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

gpuz wil log temps aswell.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

I actually currently don't have anything installed for drivers -I am running off of Windows 7 "basic" package - which of these should I use if I download?

Drivers & Tools | GAME.AMD.COM


I don't want a bunch of junk I won't use...unless I actually need it and don't realize it (space isn't an issue with 1 TB)



oh and a bit off topic - but i7 overclocking and stuff - I guess my CPU is a "c0/c1" series, is that going to effect too much of what I can do compared to the D0?
__________________
*UPDATED*
Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz (Stock)
GPU: GTX 760
Ram: OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel (Stock)
Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe
PSU: Corsair TX750W
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache (ST31000333AS)
Cooler Master HAF 932
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 05:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
I actually currently don't have anything installed for drivers -
if that is true, that is most likely your problem.

download the 9.5 driver for your 4890 @ AMD.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 09:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Radeon HD Settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
does everest have a 64 bit support? I am on Win7 64bit is all
yep, i have everest ultimate on win 7 64 bit. works perfectly.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*Updated* Laptop Graphics Cards Ranking List veg1992 Laptops and Notebooks 98 12-05-2015 10:24 PM
My DICE Cooling Article. Peter.Cort Cooling 8 05-16-2009 05:08 PM
Ati Radeon HD 4890 and Radeon HD 4890 X2: Rumors from the Cebit thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 2 03-10-2009 06:04 PM
ATI Radeon HD 4870 and Radeon HD 4850 Price Cuts This Week Fat.Clown Polls 1 03-03-2009 04:39 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.