Radeon Cards: AGP Bus speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Radeon Cards: AGP Bus speed?

Has anyone ran their Radeon card @ 70.5Mhz on the bus? I was wondering how well these cards can handle an increase in AGP bus speed? I do not know the overhead ATI designed them with.


Thanks,
CP
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Radeon Cards: AGP Bus speed?

delete this..
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The video card can handle it. Mine is clocked at 73 Mhz.
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Besides overclocking...what is the advantage of running a higher frequency? Just data transfer? I have mine locked right now...but it's changeable as well...i never mess with it as i don't overclock my lil' card lol.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Well, just the improved data transfer.. I was also wondering.. Do the hard drives you have putup with that high of a PCI speed?

I have RAID, @ 140Mhz bus.. I am really pushing it.. I get 90MB/s sustained @ 140Mhz.

If you can lock your AGP/PCI do it! The only frequency increase worth anything is the CPU core, and FSB..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChaosBlizzard
Well, just the improved data transfer.. I was also wondering.. Do the hard drives you have putup with that high of a PCI speed?

I have RAID, @ 140Mhz bus.. I am really pushing it.. I get 90MB/s sustained @ 140Mhz.

If you can lock your AGP/PCI do it! The only frequency increase worth anything is the CPU core, and FSB..
hmm..yah it's has a lock feature. i dont overclock my vid card so i guess i'll keep it locked. would hate to fry it.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Yeah, I wish I had a locking feature.. Oh well, system is rocking @ 150Mhz bus system wide. :P
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.