qx6700 up and running - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default qx6700 up and running

Got the system in my specs put together now. Doesnt overclock as high as the X6800, which i figured would happen since it is a lower stock core frequency and it has more of a chance at being unstable since there are more cores.

But oh well.. playing games and apps.. i wont see any diff between 3.8 and 4.2 lol. Will just be future ready

Only ran 3dmark06 once last night since i finally got it done at 4am lol. On the stock cpu frequ, stock mem, got a 14997 on 3dmark06.

I bought that OCZ memory that looks like the dominator.. About every other restart, it wouldnt post. Maybe a bios flash will help.


One thing to note, i know it has nothing to do with having 4 cores,, duh... but this system is WAY more responsive, probably because of the chipset. I load up 3dmark06 in litterally 1/3 the time i did with the x6800 and the time it takes to load each test is about 1/3 of before also.

And the cellfactor physics demo game is friggin awsome with the graphics maxed out.


Now is everybodies chance to try and beat my super pi score lo
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

What's your Super PI score? lol..

Pics?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

havnt ran super pi and havnt taken any pics. was friggin 4am lol. i will do it tonight if i go down to the basement. I dont even wanna run super pi lol, afraid to see how much lower it is than my x6800 top forum score.


The pic wont be great,, because i dont really care what it looks like anymore lol. Back in my lan party days i did, but now... eh i dont care. Plus with this beast of a power supply, it is like 30% longer than a normal one, so i really dont have anywhere to put excess wires except in a crowded drive bay
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wow... can't wait to see this all oc'd in action!!!!!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i am thinkin about maybe puttin the cards on water, but eh i hate watercooling lol... because i upgrade so much and so often that it is a pain to have to drain it n crap
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

Stick your case in a freezer. Simple, yet effective.
__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm pretty sure his phase change does better than a freezer...

and jseber.. how much more would it cost to get those 8800's hooked up to your phase change??
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i'm pretty sure his phase change does better than a freezer...

and jseber.. how much more would it cost to get those 8800's hooked up to your phase change??
Do they even have blocks for the g80's yet, or would he have to fabricate his own.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

get the 8800s hooked up to phase? Gosh i dont even know where to start lol.

As far as watercooling them, there is a bfg cooler,, a swiftech cooler.. and anotherone, cant remember what brand. It was some european brand. I heard that it is the best.

I also heard that the swiftech is great. The gpu block is separate from the memory block.

And i also have been reading that out of all the waterblocks for the 8800,, the BFG stock( Dangerden) waterblock is by far the worst. The only good thing about it is that it is small enough for the card to not require 2 slots.. which would be nice and i could put my X-fi back in here.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

EK waterblocks are what you are thinking about, they are Australian and yes they are the best. I say 2 EK 8800 blocks and 120.3 would be very nice.


O and how much money do you have? Or are you just so far in debt, you are gonna fake your death later this year, so you dont have to pay the bill?
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.