QX6700 Max multiplier - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2014, 09:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

At system (My computer > properties) it says it works at 2.67 (Intel core 2 Extreme QX6700 @ 2.66 2.67) but CPU-Z and everest says it works at 3Ghz.Dunno but should i see any difference?
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 03:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Windows is only displaying the clock speed your processor should be at, AKA stock. If CPU-Z says 3GHz you're running at 3. You probably won't see that much of a difference.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 05:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Risk it to 11 multiplier?I want more but i'm scared of Blue Screen again...
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 02:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Blue screens don't cause damage when your at stock voltages. It's only when you bluescreen from temps being to high or your voltage being to high (usually those both go hand in hand)
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 05:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

I have stock voltage on cpu.Temps looks fine so should i risk it?
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 02:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

There's only one way to find out as there isn't "risking" anything. If you raise it and it blue screens then just drop it back down and leave it there. No harm done.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX6700 Max. GPU kareklas System Upgrades 8 07-11-2014 12:57 AM
higher fsb and lower multiplier or lower fsb and higher multiplier? advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 5 10-02-2007 10:26 AM
Review of 8800 GTX SLI & Kentsfield QX6700 together! b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-12-2006 12:04 PM
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 quad-core CPU Osiris Overclocking and Modding 21 11-07-2006 09:49 PM
Core 2 Quad QX6700 Performance Preview welsh New Systems | Building and Buying 31 10-13-2006 02:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.