QX6700 Max multiplier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2014, 04:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default QX6700 Max multiplier

Hello,i tested my pc few hours ago.I set my DRAM to OC and i had 3Ghz Core speed of CPU as CPU-Z said.I set to auto again and i increased the multiplier to 11 and i have 2.9.After that i gave 1 more up to 12 and pc worked well until windows was almost ready i took blue screen.I dont know why i just ask for your opinion.Take the risk and increase to 12 again , go for 10 and set DRAM OC or leave it at 11?
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

You shouldn't be messing with your DRAM at all, or FSB. To overclock you'll need to add voltage to your CPU. The max I would use is 1.3v on your board. Anymore and you could potentially blow your board.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 02:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

How to add voltage?

Btw i increased multiplier to 12 again and i got blue screen again...
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

There should be a setting in the bios. If there isn't, you're screwed. You can only go so far without adding voltage to stabilize the clocks.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Cant find anything.I found only "Vcore 1.2v" which is unchangeable
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 05:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Then there is nothing you can do.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 03:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

OCed RAM and bus now is running at 304 instead of 260 and i have now core clock of cpu running at 3Ghz...Isn't better?Should i go increase multiplier to 11 or leave it as it is?
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 03:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Raising the multiplier itself raises the core clock of your processor. The whole point of having an "extreme" or "K" class CPU is so it's easier to overclock. OCing your RAM can cause instability where I think in this case you should just concentrate on your CPU clock speed. And still take into consideration that the higher the frequency you go it will require upping the voltage to maintain stability in which you cannot do. Just keep that in mind.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 04:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Ye but i can't increase the voltage of my cpu.My board won't let me do it because there's no option to do it in my bios.If i raise the multiplier up one and i don't get Blue Screen i'll be fine?Should i risk it or not?
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 05:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: QX6700 Max multiplier

Yea hence my last sentence. The higher you go, the more need for voltage. I think 3GHz is probably as safe you can go without needing to increase.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX6700 Max. GPU kareklas System Upgrades 8 07-11-2014 12:57 AM
higher fsb and lower multiplier or lower fsb and higher multiplier? advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 5 10-02-2007 10:26 AM
Review of 8800 GTX SLI & Kentsfield QX6700 together! b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-12-2006 12:04 PM
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 quad-core CPU Osiris Overclocking and Modding 21 11-07-2006 09:49 PM
Core 2 Quad QX6700 Performance Preview welsh New Systems | Building and Buying 31 10-13-2006 02:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.