a quickie - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 04:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Should be somwehere in the BIOS. Sometimes you don't see it because you have to change an option to "Manual" instead of "Auto", and then the options to change timings appear. Poke your BIOS until it works .

Edit: Also, I'm curious: what's your SuperPI 1M time? I want to see how an overclocked X2 4200 compares to an overclocked E6300.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
ste, your not running ddr2, so of course your cas is going to be way lower, this is ddr2..

most ram for ddr2 comes with a 5-5-5-15... i run mine at 4-4-4-14, you could try changing it to that..

i'd just be concerned with the last timing, set that to 15, because 18 is pretty high
AH DDR2! Thats why! I would be quite concerned if uit was DDR and a 5 cas. Lolers.

__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Silly you .

My own DDR-800 Corsair memory currently runs at 5-5-5-18. Does it get any worse? Lol.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Missing details is what occurs when you have lots of expresso.

:P
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 07:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

meithan...
i had to flash the bios and then looked in the advanced chipset settings and BANG there it was.
"cas latency" in big letters.
switched it to 4-4-4-12 and no bueno. can't get enough juice to the ram.
ah, well.
i will run the superpi test and re-post result.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.