a quickie - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default a quickie

my cpu-z says i am running 436 mhz at 5-5-5-18.

does this mean that i am actually running 872mhz total?
i.e. 436mhz on both sticks?

help.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i would believe so?? show us some pics
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well, not quite.

872 would be the effective clock, whereas 436 would be the real clock, since it's dual-data rate (DDR).

I dunno if that makes any sense, but that's how it works.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
fzk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

yeah memory timings are confusing
__________________
http://www.fiziks.org/images/sig.gif
AMD 4400+ X2 @ 2.475GHz
ASUS a8n Premium
eVGA 7900GS @ 635/821
Corsair XMS 2GB
2x200GB WD/Maxtor
Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm sidefan
Zalman CPU/GPU cooling
fzk is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

so, basically i need not be concerned that i am only using my ram at half it's capacity?
or what it should br running?
what i mean is that with my mobo/cpu setup i am getting all i can from this ram...


arrrg
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 11:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

No, no, it's all fine. Your RAM is even a bit overclocked. CrazeD got it right in that what CPU-Z is listing is the real clock speed of the memory, 436Mhz. The effective clock speed would be double that, ie: 876Mhz, because it's DDR memory. For DDR2-800 memory, that's a 76Mhz (effective) overclock.

Bear in mind that the effective speed is not double the real speed because you're running two sticks; memory speed doesn't add up. Think of this example: if two cars are going 50mph side by side, can you say the pair is going 100mph? Of course not. Same with RAM.

Oh, and memory timings have no direct relationship to memory clock speed.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Are you really running 5 Cas? Damm, thats slow, I have a nice overclock myself. 2.40 Ghz to 2.65 something and I only needed to put it from 2 Cas to 2.5. (I intend to get it to 2.75Ghz or higher)

What RAM do you have?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

ste,
that's my question...i don't know how to change the cas latency, if that is the first number in the sequence i listed above...
no matter what i set in my bios,
in cpu- z, it still reads:
tCL 5.0 clocks.
i can not figure out how to get that to match my spd CAS# latency of 4.0 clocks.
i have corsair xms2x1gb ddr2-800, aka pc-6400c4

i have been advised that i need to raise the voltage (now running at 1.85) to 2.0-2.1v. but i don't know if this will automatically lower the tCL/ CAS# latency to 4.0 clocks (bear in mind i am talking about what i see in the "memory" tab of cpu-z)

further input, gents?
thanks!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Are you really running 5 Cas? Damm, thats slow, I have a nice overclock myself. 2.40 Ghz to 2.65 something and I only needed to put it from 2 Cas to 2.5. (I intend to get it to 2.75Ghz or higher)

What RAM do you have?
ste, your not running ddr2, so of course your cas is going to be way lower, this is ddr2..

most ram for ddr2 comes with a 5-5-5-15... i run mine at 4-4-4-14, you could try changing it to that..

i'd just be concerned with the last timing, set that to 15, because 18 is pretty high
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 02:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i've been lookin' and i don't think i will be able to up my voltage on my mobo to 2.0
to support the 4-4-4-12 setting....
in my bios it goes way above that, but will not boot above 1.9
dang.

i still don't know how to find the first "4" out of the 4-4-4-12 in my bios...
suggestions?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.