Quick Voltage Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2007, 01:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Quick Voltage Question

nick -10 lol. timings do come into play later in the overclock, but to "lower the speed" of your ram you need to set a divider on your ram. i have no idea what your bios looks like, and i have no idea what kind of system you have. if you post that information, we can help better.
if you have an amd system, you will just set the ram down in speed. ie if you have ddr2 800 ram, you will want to set it to ddr2 667 or 533. it keeps you from overclocking your ram too much.
if you have an intel, you have to set a ratio, probably 2:3 or 1:1 once you get a higher overclock. how do you do that with an intel? i have no idea. i dont have an intel. probably in the bios lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 01:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Quick Voltage Question

Well, I just upped the voltage to the next higher notch, which was 1.358 or something close to that and increased the FSB to 335, so I'll stress it tonight.

Here's another pic with most of the RAM settings:http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m...s/CIMG0034.jpg

nagasama, that divider you mentioned, I believe that would be the System Memory Multiplier (SPD), right? Which as you can see in that picture is set to 2, which is the 1:1 for FSB : DRAM
__________________

MetalOwns is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 01:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Quick Voltage Question

yeah you got it man. notice how the ram speed is 650 and your cpu clock is 325. which means that yes, it is running at 1:1 ratio.
thanks for the pic, learned a little about intel bios.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 01:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Quick Voltage Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
thanks for the pic, learned a little about intel bios.
No problem.

It failed orthos at that voltage, so I'll probably increase it another notch or too, because it doesn't go up very much, then stress it again.

Also, whenever I restart my computer, it'll go to the first screen, which just says the processor speed, that the RAM is in dual channel, but then it'll turn off, and then turn back on, and it always resets the BIOS to stock, which is really annoying. Anyone know why it does that?
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 11:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Re: Quick Voltage Question

Make sure you're overclocking right, read this guide.

And if you don't understand it, ask what you don't understand on the forums and this should go smooth for you like it did me. I overclocked my A64 3200+ to 2478 on stock cooling, I couldn't go further because I don't have great cooling and my vdimm wouldn't go past 3.2v on my motherboard.

This is a great guide and it helped, but what helped the most was a guy on overclock.net. Gave me alot of help even though I was slow to learn and had many questions. I'm sure you can find people as helpful here too.

Make sure you understand all this and it will help VERY MUCH!

-Jd

Edit: Metal does own. Rock on.
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
Very quick question my friends psychedelos New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-13-2007 03:00 PM
Quick question sailpog New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-11-2007 11:38 PM
Quick question, currently building computer..(Mobo into case) Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 0 03-31-2007 01:48 AM
quick question Fozzy New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-25-2007 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.