Quick stress test - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default Quick stress test

what is a quick stress test to run will you are raising the fsb 5 at a time im going to use prime95 once im done but i want something quicker for in between
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Use prime 95...take your time and test well. You rush and your going to have problems
__________________

Feldan is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

You could run a benchmarking program on it. Like 3dmark05, or 06. It wont tell you if you have an unstable cpu but if you pass without any problems, you could prolly overclock more. Make sure to run prime 95 often though.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

ok this is my first time OCin btw so any other tips are welcome (so i should use prime95 ever 5 fsb increase that seems a little excessive) and at what load temperature should i start getting scared at
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

55 load temp is bad. if you break 50 idle. stop.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

well my temps are good then im barely pushing 43 on load and im 300mhz in so far and this is on stock and i haven't had to up the voltage yet either
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did you set your ram a divider?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
55 load temp is bad. if you break 50 idle. stop.
I hear that all the time, but my cpu idles at 45-50 ALL the time and it's peachy. I've seen it get load temps of 65+ without a hitch. Maybe my cpu just runs hotter than others, but either way.................it doest effect it's performance.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Umm dude if I were you I'd get new cooling. You may think it's it "peachy" but it's really not. That's max load temp for that CPU.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

wait up me or the toncrafter dude and yes i know i have value ram and i have set my divider at 166mhz so that should get me up to at least 250 htt and ive set my Ldt/ltd(i don't remeber what its called) to 4x and i have another question about prime95 can i set it to stop once it gets to a error if im going to run it overnight or something

and another thing in cpu-z it shows my voltage jumping between 1.42 and 1.39 and i haven't touched my voltage yet is there something terribly wrong or is cpu-z reading it wrong or is this normal or what can someone please easy my mind about this
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.