Quick Question about unlocking pipelines.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2005, 08:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

there are no additional pipelines in a 6600GT, i believe.


the only time you have to flash a bios, is when you want to make it think its something else. like i did for my 9800pro. flashed it to a 9800XT. 200 point increase for 3dmark03
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 08:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Default

ah, thanks , ummm... even for a AGP version
, how do you do it [flash BOIS]
__________________

RAT-9 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 09:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to SamLee0519
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
there are no additional pipelines in a 6600GT, i believe.


the only time you have to flash a bios, is when you want to make it think its something else. like i did for my 9800pro. flashed it to a 9800XT. 200 point increase for 3dmark03
Or if you're stupid/curious like me and try to change my Stock RAM timings from 2.5-4-3-8 to 2.0-2-2-5 and my RAM completely malfunctioned. So I had to use the CMOS Jumper to flash my BIOS.
SamLee0519 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 09:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

you cant do anything to the 6600gt, except overclock it.... the 6600gt is the top of its class... there is no 6600ultra or whatnot.
--------------------

someone stated elseware that... unlocking on its own may not show much noticable performance increase, but overclocking after unlocking would be more noticable... if true then that explains it.

becaue i do get noticable fps increases at a few scense in games, but most of the time theres no noticable differnece, only 1 or 2fps more.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

lol i score over 3800 in 3dmark 05 with my 6600gt i guess that 6800 is beating me overall huh hahahahaha
burned-ati is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Or actualy hes just making a point and Nubius he has a 6800 not a 6200
Ok? I never said he HAD a 6200...all I said was that I've seen the people over at XS unlocking the pipes for the 6200 with rivatuner so I figured the 6800 would be the same...and then I made a side comment about them overclocking it....I never once said or implied he was using a 6200...

He PM'd me with this question before he even made his post so I'm fully aware of what card he's talking about

Quote:
lol i score over 3800 in 3dmark 05 with my 6600gt i guess that 6800 is beating me overall huh hahahahaha
uhh yeah you got that after overclocking it...he's talking stock...and once he begins to OC that 6800 with the unlocked pipelines he'll go past 3800
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by burned-ati
lol i score over 3800 in 3dmark 05 with my 6600gt i guess that 6800 is beating me overall huh hahahahaha
3800 in 3dmark05, thats good... i was talking about stock though.

i wouldnt fully rate something ona bench like 3dmark though.... use the actually Timedemo built into Doom3 to bench your card, actual game performance would be more acurate. (unless someone usess an ATI card then youd have to use a diff game). Thats another reason i didnt bother to run 3dmark on the 6800.

put Doom3 on, Ultra, 1024x, 2xAA..... then hit 'ctrl+alt+del'..... then type 'Timedemo demo1 1'

you will be given an fps score at the end.
Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
uhh yeah you got that after overclocking it...he's talking stock...and once he begins to OC that 6800 with the unlocked pipelines he'll go past 3800
Im not going to O/c this card, Technicaly its not gana remain mine... but i will O/c it a tad and see if there is any Temp difference.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Default

thanks
ummm... Can anyone tell how to overclock RAM, i dont know much about anything in overclocking and stuff related to it.....
RAT-9 is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 12:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
3800 in 3dmark05, thats good... i was talking about stock though.
can you say about 2000 in 3dmark05 lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 01:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 131
Default

ok to ACTUALLY anwser the original question. If you were to unlock and if it did artifact, you can change it back and it will close off the pipeless that were unlocked, since they were not the original ones unlocked, it does not just pick and choose at random, it knows what pipelines its supposed to run. If it just chose at random what pipes to go back to then it woul be a 50/50 chance if your card was to work when you bought it brand new. And you will not notice a massive performance increase, you will notice it more in the graphic instense part of games where those extra pipelines will come in handy. The best way to have tested if it worked was to run a 3dmark when it was stock then run it with the unlocked pipelines and see the difference, since 3dmark 05 is very graphic intensive.

Now you kids behave or i be forced to pull out my 3dmark scores just to spoil your fun
__________________

__________________
P4 2.8E @ 3.5Ghz(24/7),3.72Ghz (benchmarking) 1:1
Abit IC7 Max 3
2 X 512mb OCZ PC 3700 dual channel Performance series ram
EVGA 6800GT @ 440mhz/1.2Ghz(24/7), 451/1.23Ghz (max benchable)
2X80 gig SATA RAID 0 drives
SB Audigy 2 24bit
Black X-Blade Gaming Case
Enermax 460 watt PSU
CPU Cooled By: Thermalright Xp 90 + 92 mm panaflo fan
GPU Cooled By: Arctic Cooling Nv Silencer 5 Rev. 2
_OvErClOcKeD_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.