quick question about a heatsink - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default quick question about a heatsink

I have an Intel P4 2.8ghz prescot w/ ht, Its a Socket 478 and I was looking at the cool master Jet 4 heatsink, its for a socket 478 but it says 3.6ghz and up. Can I still use this with my 2.8?
__________________

kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

also, my cpu came with a heatsink. Is it better to buy a different heatsink to use instead of the one my cpu came with?
__________________

kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

the one ur cpu comes with is fine but its not the best, also that hs is fine 4 ur cpu the 3.6 means it can cool cpus up to 3.6 ghz which create more heat than your 2.8ghz, its jus a way of rating them
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

thanks, thats very helpful. I just wanted to make sure that it was compatible with my cpu. Thanks again for the reply.
kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

ITs compatible, and it looks cool too.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default

yeah you want a 3.6 or higher that means it will keep it extra cool
__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Talking

thanks for the replies.

im gunna ditch the heatsink that comes with my cpu, and get the coolmaster jet 4.

Now i just need to get some memory and i'll have everything to get my computer running. Im excited! I have an Asus P4C800-E Deluxe motherboard. I read that Asus recommends using Kingston memory with their motherboards. Is it a good idea to go with what brand they recommend? Also would it be better to buy one stick of 512mb or 2x 256mb and run dual channel? Im not sure, If i did get the 1x 512mb I know i would eventually upgrade with another stick of 512mb and run dual channel, but i dont know how soon i would upgrade, what is better the 2x 256mb or just 1 512mb?
kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default

When a mobo manufacturer recommends ram there probably being payed to do that all ram should work , just dont get a no name brand, kingston is good though dont get me wrong but you dont have to get kingston, I dont think theres any difference in getting 512 rather than 256X2 just make sure the ram is the same speed or it will run at the slowest speed ram you have
__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 02:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

512X1 is better than 256X2

with 512x1 you can add another 512x1 later and get a gig
with 256x2 you cant just add another 256x2 to get a gig (in most boards)
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

256X2 running in Dual Channel mode will no doubt whoop the crap out of a single 512MB chip running in non dual channell mode...
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.