Quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Quick question

When you OC your CPU from BIOS do you have to do that every time you restart your computer or is it something that stays once you set it? Thanks.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It stays. CMOS stands for "Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor which acts a memory. Think of it this way. If you overclock too high your computer doesn't post each time you turn it on becuase it's trying to load the settings you put it at that are too high. Anyway point being, it's stays until you clear it or change it.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

No, the CMOS will save the BIOS settings and keep your overclock every time you start your comp. Have fun ocing.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Next up is getting a mobo that will OC. I'm hearing some promising results from the D's.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Is this for your Pentium D? DFI's are really good for both platforms.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Yeah, for the D 820. I'm upgrading to Conroe regaurdless in August probably, but I was just curious in the meantime as I will probably OC the 2.4 Ghz one instead of paying so much for the 2.6. I was leaning towards Asus though.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

ASUS is good wth Intel but not AMD IMO. Go ASUS if you want.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.