Quick Memory Question PC3200... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default Quick Memory Question PC3200...

I'm about to buy a stick of 512MB PC3200. Which of these two are better? I don't know anything about the "Latency" or ECC, so if anyone can help me out it'd be great.

The two I'm looking at are:

Mushkin 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200

Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 2.5-4-4
Support Voltage: 2.6V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime

Kingston 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200

Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 3-3-3
Support Voltage: 2.6V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime

If anyone can tell me which is the better deal and why, I'd appreciate it.
__________________

melcher88 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

The kingston would be better but i would get this instead. http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-452&depa=1 Because it will outperform any of those. BTW does ur mobo support dual channel ram?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

yes it supports Dual Channel, but that's WAY too much money...that's why i picked those 2....i can only spend like 80 bucks
melcher88 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

you can get some corsair value select in dual channel. It costs less but the latency timings are much better. thats pretty much your speed in your ram. Plus you can oc w/ corsair alot better.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I have the same Mushkin RAM as you posted melcher. It will run 2-2-2-5 on my EPOX 8RDA3+, and overclocks very well...i would get those if you are looking for not os pricey but quality RAM.

I believe i had them 238MHz 2.5-2-2-5 @ 2.8v perfectly stable.
They will also run ~210MHz 2-2-2-5 @ 2.75v for me.

Might consider 2*256 of them instead of just 1*512MB, as you can then run Dual Channel and get a performance boost.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

you really run your mushkin that fast? what do you thin i can get out of 512 of corsair value select w/out a heatsink and w/?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
you really run your mushkin that fast? what do you thin i can get out of 512 of corsair value select w/out a heatsink and w/?
Yah i tested it out on my NF7-S to see what it had compared to my OCZ sticks and it did almost as well as the 2X expensive OCZ (no DC though).

Corsair tends to need more voltage than other brands, but thats not really a problem unless you are shooting for 240+MHz. I think you could get 235MHz 2-4-4-11 (2.5-2-2-5 might perform better) on ~2.8V no sweat.

RAM timings REALLY depend on what chips you have (CH-5, BH-5, BH-6, TCCD...etc) With value ram it's most likely CH-5 and needs burn-in time b4 major overclocks. Anything above that is usually dependent on PSU, other bottlenecks, mobo chipset, and heat.

i find 2.96v is where my PSU starts to show signs of weakness. Still running 3.36v on the rail...but it might be a faulty reading. Planning on getting a better one soon and seeing if i can do better.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

what kind of timings and voltage do you thin ki could get on that ram w/ my setup currently in the sig? thats w/out oc and heat spreaders.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
what kind of timings and voltage do you thin ki could get on that ram w/ my setup currently in the sig? thats w/out oc and heat spreaders.

without heatspreaders? There shouldn't be a difference with them on or off (some people do better without them as they tend to trap heat in).

If your BIOS is unlocked and all that good stuff i think on 2.8v you could run 235MHZ 2.5-2-2-5. Again this all depends on what type of chips your Corsair is made up of, and if they are burned in pretty good.

You will have to see for yourself if you can run CAS2 with tighter timings, or if you need CAS2.5. Past 217MHZ my RAM has to be 2.5-2-2-5, otherwise no boot. Your limit might be higher.

General rule of thumb is you want tighter timings unless you gain ALOT of MHz. Going from 230MHZ 2-2-2-5 to 235MHZ 2.5-3-3-5 is not worth it, and you will lose performance. Now if you gained like 15MHZ loosening timings it might mae up for it, but you have to test for yourslef with say Sandra and see if it does or not.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

i cant run 2cas timings and i dont want to oc the ram. i just wanna boost voltage and make my timings tighter. thats all i wanna do cause i dont wanna take a risk of smokin the ram. i thin kim running 2.5-3-3-7 right now cause im playing w/ the crap ram.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.