Quick Building Questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 04:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
home edition is good for networking
Home Edition is terrible for networking... spend the extra $$ and go with Pro.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 04:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hewhohasissues
Just got a quick final question about cooling...

Will 1 PCI exhaust provide even cooling? I was actually going to have no exhaust fan till I spoke to someone who said it was a must.

I currently have 2x80mm fans at the back, 1x80mm at the side and 1x120 at the front. Should I turn one of these around to exhaust some hot air?
Actually, that sounds pretty adequate. You want to have more air exhausting than coming in.. reletive to CFM.
The reason just has to do with basic physics, if you're moving adequate hot air out, outside air will be pulled in displacing it. So, assuming that it's colder outside of your case than inside, cold air will work it's way in.
But, of course you should use intake fans to direct cool air where you need it.

If you're able to, place one of your 80mm exhausts in the top of your case, near the psu.

Don't forget that your psu is also exhausting hot air.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I don't have a fan at the top of my case.

I have two 80mm one under another just under the PSU

I have a Side 80mm fan but that'll be a hassle to turn around

And a 120mm fan at the front, what I want to keep cause it'll blow air directly onto the harddrive.


I thought about using the highest fan, one under the PSU as an exhaust cause hot air rises, but doesn't the PSU blow air? So wouldn't the fan be extracting the air from the PSU?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hewhohasissues
I don't have a fan at the top of my case.

I have two 80mm one under another just under the PSU

I have a Side 80mm fan but that'll be a hassle to turn around

And a 120mm fan at the front, what I want to keep cause it'll blow air directly onto the harddrive.


I thought about using the highest fan, one under the PSU as an exhaust cause hot air rises, but doesn't the PSU blow air? So wouldn't the fan be extracting the air from the PSU?
Okay, I assumed that your two fans under your psu were exhausting (blowing out) air. If that's not the case, then they should.

I think your placement of fans should be fine, they just need to be turned around - as appropriate - to make sure you have a good cycle.

The fans directly below your psu should be exhausting hot air, not intaking. The reason for that is because your psu is already blowing hot air out and those fans are intaking, you'll be taking in hot air. Do not make those two fans below your psu opposing blowers (as in one blows out while the other blows in) because you won't be achieving much. Just as one blows out hot air the other will bring it back it and so on and so on, ahieving very little air flow all around.

I would set your two fans below your psu as exhaust, keep the air intake fans on your side and front. This will ensure good airflow with cool air coming in the front/side and hot air going out of the back.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Go with Pro. Don't crack it, buy a leagal key, ect. And dont buy Office. Download Openoffice, it can read/write Office file formats and is free and open source.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 01:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 19
Default

I am by no means experienced but I know a couple of things:

Hot air rises. Use physics to help exhaust your case.

Metal/Plastic can always be manipulated. Grab a dremel and make it happen (If you're case can manage it)

EDIT: Just reread and noticed you said the same thing about hot air ; )
wompaone is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 99
Default

this is a late reply but i think dual channel ram is suppose to be in slots 1 and 3
__________________
My Comp...
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Case
P4 3.0E S478 Prescott
GA-8IPE1000PRO2 Motherboard
Gigabyte 6600gt 128mb
2xKingston 512MB DDR400 RAM
1X120gb WD Sata Hard Drive
Creative Audigy 2ZS
Creative 5.1 5200 Speakers
Pioneer 16xDual Layer DVD Burner
aznboi88 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:32 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by smileygladhands
Home Edition is terrible for networking... spend the extra $$ and go with Pro.
I am running a PC with XP Home, and I have no problems networking.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 10:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aznboi88
this is a late reply but i think dual channel ram is suppose to be in slots 1 and 3
Perhaps cause 1 and 3 are the same colour, but there's nothing in the leaflets and manuals about it.

I've built my computer but am waiting for a 24pin adapter for my PSU/Motherboard, hopefully it'll run though I might have forgot to have grounded myself all the time, but need I worry? I've had my hands inside my dell a couple of times and nothings happened.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 11:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

chances are, if your sidepanel is metal and you removed it, you already have grounded yourself
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.