questions about OC'ing, easy ones... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default questions about OC'ing, easy ones...

im using super pi 32m to stress test for now,
while it is doing its thing the screen flickers a couple times, its my guess that its just the screen saver going on and back off real quick, i guess super pi stops if the screen saver goes on so it has an autoshutoff, maybe i dunno... i just hope its not a error or anything

another little problem, from 2.0 to a 2.18 OC, the ram always ran at the same as cpu,
now when i upped the cpu fsb to 2.21, the ram stayed down to 1.84(or 184 mhz, i dont know the difference really) and the cpu is still at 2.21 no problem, is it runing on a ratio by itself? i thought you have to do that yourself? guess not...(im using cpu-z for ram clock, and aibooster, cpu-z for fsb)

in cpu-z it says: FSB-DRAM = CPU/12, what ratio is that?( i think stock was cpu/10)

may it of done this because the ram isnt overclockable enough?

ill put up a screen shot if it sounds wierd.

and if im not doing something right tell me, im just raising the cpu fsb on my a8n32, its confusing, i havent touched the ram timings or anything 133, 266, stuff like that i dont really know. i thought if i overclocked like that the ram would be always a different clock than the cpu(which is bad)
( the clock in my sig was from clockgen a while back)
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

are you manually overclocking or is the motherboard making settings for you?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

lol oops, im rasing the "cpu fsb"(on a8n32 that is the htt or w/e it raises everything), but the ram isnt keeping up with the cpu
im guessing its on a ratio cause it should OC alot more, its OCZ

i just wanted to know what could be a factor for the slower ram and how i can speed it up
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

perhaps there is a setting you need to change to allow the memory to run 1:1 after a certain point. have a look around and see what you can find. perhaps a BIOS flaw you could try updating the BIOS as well.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

well bios are up to date i know that, i really dont like to even look thorugh the ram settings cause there is sooo many words i dont know , ill try
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Hmm, well I posted a reply to this earlier but apparently it didn't post...

Make sure the RAM is running at DDR400 speeds in the DRAM configuration.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 05:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

thanks for the tip, there is no initial ratio list in the bois, its based on the 100, 133, 166, 200, 250 that stuff. since yesterday ive gotten my 3200 to 2.4, changing the mem(i took it off auto) to ddr 200(well it says 200 in the bios, but since its double im guessing its ddr 400), made it run at 2.4 also so im happy, well see what happens when i go higher....

and now i got a spuer pi of 38.2
compared to 44.2 when the cpu was at 2.32
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.