Question on sdram memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2004, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to nitrofc54
Default Question on sdram memory?

I am new here and i have a friend with a problem, she has a new compaq computer with only 128mb memeory she ordered a 256 mb stick of memory, and i installed it. The computer says only 224 mb is avaliable and with a 128+256 should be reading at 384,is there a setting that could be wrong or is it a bad memory chip? I never have had this problem as it either was non- reconized or the full memory was avaliable. Any help or suggestions are welcome.
__________________

nitrofc54 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to Trax
Default

Is her mobo compatible wit the ram you bought? give me the mobo name and trhe name of the ram
__________________

Trax is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 02:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

It sounds like the stick was only 128mb could this be the case?
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

This happens if u install newer SDram on old boards ..it shows half the memory count ...

Please post the mobo n' ram details
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Imaminuteman04
Default

My friend had the same problem with his computer... weird. I would tend to agree that it would be from new ram on an old mobo
Imaminuteman04 is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 08:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

umm i duno, could it be that she has an onboard video card that has shared memory?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Imaminuteman04
Default

I doubt it the most the video would take up is 64Mb while this problem is losing over 128Mb. I think there is some sort of compatability problem
Imaminuteman04 is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it is possible that the motherboard only supports a maximum of 128MB memory in each slot. try the RAM in each slot alone, by itself anch check your memory size
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 12:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to nitrofc54
Default

Sorry im so late in replying, its a newer Compac computer (wal-mart bought) but not sure of model #! Could be about 6 months old so im wondering about the 128mb per slot, there are 2 and only 128 was installed factory.Never thought about just the new memory stick, and pulling the factory installed one to check and see if the mobo reads it at 256mb like its supposed to be. Will post results soon, thanks for the information!
__________________

nitrofc54 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.