Question on Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2008, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default Question on Overclocking

Hey guys, I had some quick questions on OverClocking specific computer parts in General.

For games which would be best to overclock.

My Specs are

3200 AMD Athlon
2 Gigs DDR 3200
8600 GTS 512 GDDR3
80 GB Hardrive

What would help me run games better as far as overclocking.

What shows the biggest difference of overclocking.

Thankyou
__________________

KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

well probably the cpu will help bucket loads cause it will make everything run faster. but also oc the gfx card, cause games use the gfx card.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

Now when I was a newbie I overclocked the CPU form 2.0 to 2.5

Which basically killed the computer so I thought, I reset the CMOS and everything was fine.

Is worth even trying to overclock the CPU even know I know what I'm doing because of the safety of the motherboard.

If I should still try to OC the CPU pull the 2.0 to what maybe?

Thanks for all the help.
KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

Frying the CPU won't hurt the Mobo unless theres a freak accident... safety features are standards now

anyways... go for ~2.2-.4 if your on stock cooling, make sure your raising the voltages slightly each time!

go ahead and download either prime 95 or orthos to make your CPU run at 100% to make sure your overclocks are stable!

before actually running the CPU at 100%, download core temp to make sure the temperatures don't exceed 60-70 C

You can't really overclock a HD so don't try...

For the Ram, make sure you underclock it before CPU overclocking, once you've got a stable overclock, then try to raise up the ram again
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

If you want better gaming performance, i would reccomend a dual core processor.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 04:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

get a skt 939 Athlon 3800+ X2 Toledo core QUICK as they are becoming harder to find well they are in the UK

you will probly need to do a BIOS flash but thts easy
Nick is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

why would he need to do a bios flash?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

also if you overclock, remember to lower the HT from 5x to either 3x or 4x. i have mine on 3x and stuff is stable.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 07:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
why would he need to do a bios flash?
Because some skt 939 BIOSes dont support dual core cpus.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Question on Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
why would he need to do a bios flash?
The newer ones do and considering hes using an old Athlon 64 then im guessing his motherboard will need one
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking question Higach Overclocking and Modding 14 01-01-2008 05:28 AM
Question about overclocking Q6600. Pastasauce Overclocking and Modding 10 12-24-2007 03:18 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Overclocking Question BlueHeaven New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-28-2007 06:54 AM
video card overclocking, I have a question AMD6415 Overclocking and Modding 5 06-15-2007 09:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.