question about RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2008, 01:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to pokmin100
Default question about RAM

okay, i'm not too familiar on this subject, so i was hoping someone here might know more then i do. (Very likely, as i know nothing) i recently purchased a 1 gig stick of ram for my comp, but it had a 256 already (old comp, bout 6 years old now.) and i installed it easily. however, a friend told me i should just install the 1 gig, and leave the 256 out (i have 2 slots, sadly.) i wanted to know if this is true. he said it had something to do with the way computers handle ram.

another question, is that i was told it is posible to devote some of your natural hard drive to a form of RAM, or Faux Ram (From what i know, it's no where near as effective, but it can help) is this true? if so, is it safe to do it, and are there limits to what i should do?

sorry for asking all these questions, but i'm completely clueless.
__________________

pokmin100 is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: question about RAM

Just go ahead and install both sets; you'll have more RAM that way.

As for the second question...yes, that's called Paging File. In XP, do this:

Start > right click on My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Under the performance section, go to Settings > Advanced tab > under Virtual Memory section go to Change > check the Custom Size button > enter in 1024 for both the Initial and Maximum sizes. Hit Ok on all windows. You may have to reboot for the settings to take affect.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: question about RAM

First of all if you are running windows xp then your computer will already be running 'virtual RAM' by default. And it does help you computer but only if you have a small amount of physical RAM to begin with. But if you have larger amounts of ram in your computer, 'virtual RAM' has limited appeal.

Second on whether you should run both sticks of RAM or just the one? Well that all depends on what speed they are both running at. It is true that running different RAM sticks at different Mhz will cause the faster RAM to run at the slower speeds.

Even though this is true I would still install the 256MB of RAM as it would provide an increase compared to just the 1GB
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: question about RAM

Quick question (sorry to hijack)

Just looked at my settings and it was 2gig of VM but since i put in a new hard drive for gaming i set 1 gig on that as well, so now its 3gig.

C: Installs + Windows
D: Videos + Music + Installs (files not location)
E: Games

Do you think 1 gig each or maybe 1 gig C, 512 D, 1 gig E? Something else?

Have 2 gig of ram, running vista ultimate
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: question about RAM

wow, i never thought to check how much this prebuilt system had. (just using it until my mobo arrives sometime this week.) it has 5gb...i guess i should turn that down a bit.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: question about RAM

Put all of the virtual RAM on 1 drive, Redmo0n. That way it doesn't have to jump from drive to drive. Put it on the one that has the most space/you won't care about losing a few gigs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 06:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: question about RAM

I set my main drive to 1gig but then tried to set my windows drive (partitioned with the main drive) to 0 but it said some rubbish about something or other so i just set it to 500.

Ty Carnage :happy:
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: question about RAM

No problem.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to pokmin100
Default Re: question about RAM

thanks guys, i'll leave them both in then. but now, i'm thinking about making my own comp. my friends brother said it's much cheaper, and you get a better product anyways. so i'm gonna make a new topic, about making a comp, cause i need to know exactly what i need and what compatible.
__________________

pokmin100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.