question about RAID - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 02:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

stripe size: the file will be slit up into different secotrs parts, w/e they're called (been awhile since i read up on raid setup) based on the stripe size and splits the parts up on the hdds in raid.
If you had a file less then the stripe size, then the raid drivers would put it on just one of the hdds, meaning loss of preformance. But if you have a really large file and a low stripe size, then you will have alot of sectors for the hdds to read to produce the file needed, also loss of preformance.

So if you had a low stripe size, then the os and game installation files would work great on it (ie better load times) since their usually small.

Basiclly try to use the raid 0 for either os/games or storing data, not both. You can still do it, i do with myn, but you won't get the best preformance out of it if your trying to get the best out of it for gaming.
os/games = low stripe size
storage = high stripe size
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazer_viking
if xp disc contains it, doesnt that mean that its software based raid? ive heard that those arent any good... i dont mind buying a good controller if it offers better performance. and also, i dont know how to slipstream a driver into the install disc :\
True. Might want to try the software board-based raid, and research the hardware. They run from $75 up to over $200, for non scsi raid. Then you often have to buy (more) sdram memory to use in the raid card. Some of them may have 64 or 128 mb to begin with, others only have a bare 168pin sdram slot~

I can't offer any specific suggestions re hardware raid, sorry!

As far as slipping the files into a new XP installation disc you burn, do a google. It will offer far better details than any narrative I can peck out here .
__________________

krazefinn is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 03:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

so, i need a good answer as christmas is coming up. a know i need the two raptors, but as far as a RAID things go i need a confirmation on wether or not my mobo has everything necessary or not. do i need a pci raid controlled or not? if so, what kind? SATA or SATA II? i couldnt see if a raptor was SATA or SATA II.... does it matter?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 11:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

bump... xmas 9 days away....
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 02:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

okay a little confused now... i guess i just scratch RAID off my list. its too late to order it in time for xmas now anyway.
but im confused because the PCI slot raid controllers had hard drive slots on the side facing out of the case.... why? am i supposed to put internal HD's outside of the case? and what exactly is the card going to do? do the HD's plug into the card, then the computer accesses the information via PCI rather than the hard drive slots? and would it fit in on an ATX motherboard with an 8800?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 06:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

PCI Raid cards are a bad plan. You would be better of with a single non-raided SATA drive on the the motherboard controller.

2xSATA II Raptors need an awful lot more bendwidth than a PCI slot can provide.

If you are going to get a Raid Contoller card, it should really be PCI-E.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 03:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

so...... what you're saying is if i have a graphics card i can't have RAID?
can anyone confirm what joshd said?

edit: wait nvm my pci-e slots are spaced out enough, i used to have sli but sli sucks so i got rid of it. can anyone link me to a good pci-e raid controller then? please??????? i have no idea what im even looking for on newegg!!!!!!!
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 04:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

How much are you willing to spend?


They can get pretty pricey.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 04:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazer_viking
so...... what you're saying is if i have a graphics card i can't have RAID?
can anyone confirm what joshd said?

edit: wait nvm my pci-e slots are spaced out enough, i used to have sli but sli sucks so i got rid of it. can anyone link me to a good pci-e raid controller then? please??????? i have no idea what im even looking for on newegg!!!!!!!
Video cards use PCI-E x16 slots, RAID cards would probably use PCI-E x4 slots, but maybe x1.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 04:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

ohhhh................. i thought pci-e meant 16x always. my bad there.

anyway, about the price.. i want a good one. i dont want the raid controller to bottleneck my HDD's... thats the biggest thing right there. is it possible to get that under 200?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.