Question about OC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default Question about OC?

Hello everyone, I'm just wondering how much I can OC my cpu? Its a AMD 3200+.

How high can I set the mhz and volt to? Whats the norm on that when OC'ing AMD 3200's?

My Bios says that the settings are -
Cpu Fsb - 200mhz
Cpu voltage - 1.400v

So how high can I increase the settings too?
If I do OC the CPU, will I have to OC my RAM also?
If so can someone please explain step by step for me please to insure safety.

Thanks in advance.

Specs are -

AMD 3200+ Zalman Fan
450 Watt PSU
KN8 Abit Motherboard
x2 1gb Gskill Ram
eVga 7900gt KO
Samsung 250gb HDD
__________________

Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

You can't put an exact oc speed, every cpu even the same cpu brand and make and model doesn't oc the same, maybe some will at coincidence but heh.. You can have a search around the forums to see what results people have gotten with their 3200+ and using that as a guideline to what you may expect.
Here's a brief of what you should be doing to OC, of course it's not a full version telling you exactly every step but you can then read the amd 64 ocing sticky to get more details.

1. Get into bios, take a look around
2. Find an option which allows you to up the Cpu FSB, it's in MHZ.
3. The already inserted speed there should be 200 Mhz? Up that by 1 - 5 Mhz only at a time
4. Save settings, back into windows, download prime95, do a Blend Torture test, if it can go through a minimum of 7 hours without any errors then your system is stable
5. If it cannot get through 7 hours of prime95 w/o any errors then you can up the cpu voltage by .25 / .5, back into windows do a test
6. Look out for your LDT multi in your bios, when ocing from 200Mhz - 250 MHZ fsb it should be set at 4x, when going from 250 Mhz + then it should be at 3x, about 300 Mhz + which is unlikely you reach that then it should be at 2x
7. If upping cpu voltage doesn't stabilize the system and get you through prime95 then consider upping RAM voltage by .25 / .5 or some mobos only allow upping 1V intervals so up it by 1V [or is it only my mobo?]
8. Keep checking your temps, a good idle temp is 20 - 35 ish degrees, when under heavy loads [i.e when being stress tested] it should be around 36 - 50 degrees.
9. If system still doesn't stabilize consider adding a ram divider, read the a64 ocing sticky for this

There you go.. I think I've missed out something but uhh..
Anyway.. if your system doesn't boot, try getting into bios and lower your settings, if not clear your cmos mobo w/e. It should say how to do that somewhere on here
Good luck=]
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your motherboard supports up to 1.8V for your CPU. but I'd recommend not going above 1.6V. maybe 1.65 tops.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

I really appreciate it Willeh. I will read this over and over to understand it, but I am completely new to all this. So all the mhz and volts and 2x your talking about is really confusing to me lol.
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
your motherboard supports up to 1.8V for your CPU. but I'd recommend not going above 1.6V. maybe 1.65 tops.
Oh really why is that? Cant get atleast .20v close to .80 the max volts?
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the main parts of overclocking:
CPU multiplier and HTT speed

CPU core speed = CPU multiplier x HTT speed

your CPU has a multiplier of 10

at 200 HTT speed, your CPU is 200 x 10 = 2000MHZ

increasing the HTT will increase the CPU speed.
at the same time, it also increases the RAM speed. the RAM speed equals the HTT speed.

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayvon
Oh really why is that? Cant get atleast .20v close to .80 the max volts?
it's not good for the CPU itself to be set to too high. more voltage = more heat.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
the main parts of overclocking:
CPU multiplier and HTT speed

CPU core speed = CPU multiplier x HTT speed

your CPU has a multiplier of 10

at 200 HTT speed, your CPU is 200 x 10 = 2000MHZ

increasing the HTT will increase the CPU speed.
at the same time, it also increases the RAM speed. the RAM speed equals the HTT speed.


it's not good for the CPU itself to be set to too high. more voltage = more heat.
Ohh ok.
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayvon
I really appreciate it Willeh. I will read this over and over to understand it, but I am completely new to all this. So all the mhz and volts and 2x your talking about is really confusing to me lol.
lol:S you'll probably understand what I said much better if you go into bios and check out some of the options.
If anyone can confirm.. LDT multi is also known as the ht frequency?
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

So if I OC my CPU, I dont have to OC my ram right?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the total Hypertransport speed from CPU to board is your HTT x LDT

socket 939 has a 1000MHZ total Hypertransport. that's 200 x 5.

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayvon
So if I OC my CPU, I dont have to OC my ram right?
if you use what's called a RAM divider, you don't.

but without a RAM divider, overclocking CPU is also overclocking RAM.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.