Question about Multiplier on e6600 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 11:54 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

If Sandra reports a clock speed other than what the CPU is really running, then it is broken. I don't care what module I'm looking at.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:11 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
If Sandra reports a clock speed other than what the CPU is really running, then it is broken. I don't care what module I'm looking at.
Lol; you must be lazy Sandra is an extensive system information tool, so you can not expect it to show the desired value on the front page. As most extensive sysinfo programs (Dr.Hardware, Everest, AIDA32) it shows more than just the basic values, so you will have to look harder.

CPU-Z is simple and it works (if you want to know your CPU speed). But it is very limited in other ways.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 06:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Sorry for the delay Meithan - I obtained that FSB using a gigabyte DS4.
Was advised by a friend that they o/c massively... and it seems its true. The DS3 is the same i believe in o/c ability.
Its got My e660 has a sonic tower on it and idels at 28-30 dep on room temp fluctuations. never goes above 41 on any stress test ive run... and for every day use never goes above 35 deg.

I think there is still a fair bit of head room to push it harder... but i dont really see the point. 3.3 Ghz on air is fast enough for me...
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Really amazing results, Max. My AthlonXP 1800+ (1.5Ghz) runs hotter than that. I'll see what I can achieve with my new E6300 (and P5B Deluxe mobo).
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:02 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Lol; you must be lazy Sandra is an extensive system information tool, so you can not expect it to show the desired value on the front page. As most extensive sysinfo programs (Dr.Hardware, Everest, AIDA32) it shows more than just the basic values, so you will have to look harder.

CPU-Z is simple and it works (if you want to know your CPU speed). But it is very limited in other ways.
All the system info I need is in /proc
The General is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:59 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
All the system info I need is in /proc
How so? I'm a Linux noob.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Meithan...

My old CPU was a Athlon XP2.8+ which i overclocked to 2.2Ghz... used to reach some scary temps especially in summer if the window was shut! (above 60 on idle!) ... That was with a nexus heatsink on it too! I mounted it 3 times to see if it was a mounting issue but i guessed in the end it was just a sweaty ******! SO glad of the auto shutdown function i had enabled at 67Degress!... It happend more than a few times.
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:12 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

And yes i did bring it back to stock speeds as there was obviously no chance of playing BF2 without it switching off just as my sniper scope zoomed in on ----- black screen------ DOH!
Might have been that passively cooled 6600 that was stiring up trouble!
__________________

__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.