Question about Multiplier on e6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2006, 03:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Primarily because DDR2 speeds are faster than Intels FSB. On current 965 boards, there are actually NO options below 1:1. That means that the lowest you can run the RAM is equal to the FSB, however, you can run the RAM faster than the FSB.
Are you sure about this? I thought it was the other way around. For instance, 5:4 would mean that the RAM runs at 80% the FSB, 3:2 would have RAM running at 67% the FSB, etc.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Meithan
Are you sure about this? I thought it was the other way around. For instance, 5:4 would mean that the RAM runs at 80% the FSB, 3:2 would have RAM running at 67% the FSB, etc.
You are correct with that, but what I am saying is that on most newer Intel boards, they do not have downward memory dividers. What you see on these boards is more often the reverse of those dividers (i.e. 4:5 instead of 5:4).

Again, this is do to the current ratio of FSB and DDR2 speeds.

C2D has a FSB of 266. Most people are running DDR2-667 and DDR2-800 on these boards. In order to have the memory run at full speed at stock FSB, the board has "upward memory dividers."

Example: for DDR2-800 to run at full speed at a FSB of 266, it takes a "divider" of 2:3 (not 3:2).

Make sense?
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Uhm. It does make sense. If memory ran at 1:1, then DDR2-800 would have to downclock all the way from 400Mhz to 266Mhz to match the FSB. I still don't understand the Gigabyte nomenclature though. The settings 2.00 corresponds to 1:1??
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
The settings 2.00 corresponds to 1:1??
Yeah. I can't say why they did it that way, but that is how it is shown in the BIOS.

I guess it makes some sense in an "intuitive" sense. You basically just multiply the number by the FSB to get "DDR" RAM speeds.

Example:

2.00x266=DDR2-533
2.00x400=DDR2-800
3.00x266=DDR2-800
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Yes, it sounds possible. I guess they just wanted to match "advertised" DDR2 speeds to avoid confusion. Not a smart move since the people messing with BIOS settings work with the actual RAM speeds. I still call it DDR2-800, but I know it runs at 400Mhz.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Ok im confused...

I will tell you what i did and what cpuz reports... you tell me how the ratios explain it... (id appreciate the help getting my head around this one once and for all!)

In bios

Set FSB to 266. (RAM is currently set to AUTO)
Notice that RAM speed is at 667 (So want to change a setting there to get it to 800Mhz)
Change it from auto to 3.00 and get the 798Mhz displayed.

Boot up... CPUz reports FSB at 266 and ram at 400 Mhz. (That sounds Ok .... as was mentioned by Meithan DDR2 is ment to run at 400Mhz... but in dual mode i think this does tally with 800Mhz? ?

Just as a reference Easy tuner5 reports RAM at 798 here... it seems CPUz reports the single DDR speed... and my bios and easytuner report the dual ? ?

Im pretty sure it right but clarification would be much appreciated. Dont be too hard on me ive only been learning about a month!
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 08:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

It all works out, Max2559.
When in AUTO, the BIOS set the FSB:RAM ratio to 4:5, or 2.50 in your BIOS (ie, RAM speed 1.25x FSB speed), giving 333Mhz (667Mhz effective).
When you changed to 3.00, the ratio became 2:3 (ie, RAM speed 1.5x FSB speed), thus giving 400Mhz (800Mhz effective).

As for the dual channel mode, it doesn't have any impact whatsoever on the reported RAM speeds. CPU-Z is reporting actual DDR2 speed (400Mhz) while your BIOS and Easy Tuner5 are reporting effective DDR2 speed (~800Mhz).

Did it make any sense?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Yes... i totally understand now.

Cheers Meithan.

Currently i have FSB at 367. . . (multiplier of 9)
RAM divider at 1:1 (or on my board it just says 2.0 as you know)

So RAM is actually running at 367 ... but My bios reports the effective DDR2 speed of 734.

Gottcha!
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

We all learned something today .

Also, FSB at 367Mhz... nice... On what motherboard did you achieve this?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 09:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
EasyTune5 and Sandra are broken. CPU-Z reports the actual clockspeed.
If you think Sandra is broken, then you are probably looking at the wrong module.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.