question about how cpu overclocking works - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 07:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default question about how cpu overclocking works

so ive read that to overclock a cpu you need to overclock the ram at the same time. Normally they both run at 200mhz, and i get if you raise them both how the overall clock speed can be effectivly increased. But if a ram divider is used so that like the cpu HTT is set to like 220mhz and the ram is left at 200mhz, how is the system overall getting faster?
__________________

__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

The CPU is increasing how much work it can do by adding more cycles/given time. The ram bandwidth just isn't increasing.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

so how effective would simply raising the HTT with the same multiplier for a higher clock speed be if thats all you did?
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

highly. Of course, when you reach a certain speed, your ram may not run at that speed, or you may need to increase vcore. So the first steps involve running a memory divider to let your value-ram run underclocked slightly, while you keep bumping up the HTT.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

from this site http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Ha...OCguide/2.html it says
"There are several things that can be done to help out with overclocking most of which revolves changing the FSB:Memory ratio, however this can potentially negate any gains you might get from anything you may get from a processor overclock."

Which leads me to believe its worthless to overclock my processor HTT unless the ram can match it. Maybe its my lack of understanding FSB and how it works. My mobo and processor are spec'd at saying they have a 1ghz FSB, tho reading OC guides it makes it sound like the 200 mhz HTT is the FSB.
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Consider the following:

Every single AMD64 uses an intergrated memory controller which translates into the fact that there is no longer a direct reliance on FSB speed for memory bandwidth as there is no communication required between a north bridge anymore. Therefore, all AMD64s operate at 6.4gb/sec I/O bandwidth

Every single AMD64 still uses the default 200MHz memory bus speed regardless of whether it is the 3000+ running at 1.8GHz or the FX-57 running at 2.8GHz...therefore if you were able to push a 3000+ up to 2.8Ghz while running your memory on a divider to force the memory bus to remain at 200MHz, you would still have a CPU roughly equal to an FX-57 regardless of no memory bandwidth increase

While it is true that increasing memory bus speed will in turn increase bandwidth and overall performance, the AMD64 architecture is built in a fashion that your I/O bandwidth is no longer crippled by relying on a link between your CPU and a seperate memory controller. Furthermore, a faster frequency CPU still translates into a higher flop rate which in turn leads to faster processing regardless of memory bandwidth
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.