Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2007, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

I was just looking on Everest and noticed only core 2 seems to be being used whilst in normal usage(on windows/internet ect) and then i loaded a game to see if i could make the other core "work" but it stayed on "0%" the whole time, no matter what i did i couldnt make it move from 0%, i never noticed this before until i looked on Everest
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

you can see if it works (if that is your concern) by starting a program, or a couple of them, then ctrl+alt+del, click on processes tab, choose one of the .exe being run, right click "set affinity", then pick a cpu 0 or 1(both boxes will be checked, meaning the program has the ability to run on either core). core 2 on everest will likely be cpu 1. do this while running another on cpu
0. then click on the "performance" tab, and you should see the usage of both cores.
if you dont see it being used in ctrl+alt+del "performance" after doing this, you have a another problem besides everest.
another thing, how old is your everest? may need to download newer version? this could be likely.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

I think ive figured it out, thanks anyway mate
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

Correct me if im wrong but the box ive circled clearly shows both cores are infact working?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

yessir they are indeed. you just have an everest glitch, who knows why...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

Ahh well who cares about Everest not showing the cpu usage correctly, as long as my cpu is working ok i only have Everest to check my system/gpu temps anyway, it seems to be pretty accurate at that.

I have the lastest version as far as i know but ill check.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 03:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

word. yeah, thats all i use it for is temps, but its wrong now with my new cpu
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-29-2007, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Question about core usage(AMD X2 4200)

what cpu do you have now then? is it the one in your sig or havent you got round to editing it yet
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM
Quick question please help revenge2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 04-14-2007 06:27 PM
Intel's New Glory CPU: Core 2 Extreme Edition QX6800 veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-09-2007 04:38 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.