Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2007, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

So I want to know more about this clocking thing to increase my gaming performance...wat to adjust to increase my gaming performance in general

I dont know much about it all I know is a dont want a risk of ruining my motherboard or anything

its a AMD Turion 64 x2

with a gig of memory

could someone please elaborate for me and help me maximize the performance on my pc?

Thanks you so much .oh and its a windows vista premium with auro off
__________________

Shane12m is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

first thing its over clocking. and second thing you have a laptop where over clocking isn't an option. you can only do it to desktops.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

oh so there is nothing I can do to adjust my setting to make games run better???
Shane12m is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

well as far as upgrading you can get more ram. chances are your laptop can take up to 2 gigs of memory, so I would advise that. A friend of mine had a sempron laptop with radeon xpress 200 graphics and 1.5gigs of ram and HL2 was very playable, so if you maximize your ram 1: you can dedicate more to your integrated graphics and still have a lot of system ram. 2: more ram is always good and helps performance period.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

so focus more on more ram rather than a better video card because my cards base rating on vista is a 2.2 and its a Geforce Go 6150 with 64mb to video and what i dont get is my family computer has a crappy Media accelerator card with 32mb for games and it runs games better and has a 3.0 vista rating for games

well I think thats what I was thinking more ram ..you say 2 is the most it could get and if not how do i check to see what the most is i can get?

thanks for your help
Shane12m is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

oh one more thing can you take a memory stick from a same brand(hp) computer and put it into a notebook??

i dont think you can but it doesnt hurt to ask
Shane12m is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

No, you can't. They're different types. The one from the HP (desktop, I assume) are SDRAMs, and laptop memory are SODIMMs.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

and since its turion it will use DDR SODIMMs most likely. if you are lucky then your laptop came with one stick of 1gig, if the manufacturer shorted you they have you 2 sticks totaling 1gig, and then you have to replace all the ram sticks with bigger ones.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 06:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 110
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

ok thanks...there is no way to tell unless I open it up though...or is there?
Shane12m is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 10:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Question about clocking on a GeForce Go 6150

download an app called cpu-z, its free and there is no install. on the memory tab it says what type of ram you have. tell what it says and we can tell you what kind you have.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.